No photo available. Represent Sydna Scott? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 209,072 this week

Sydna Scott (1915–1996)

Sydna Scott was born on June 12, 1915 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Sydna MacFetridge. She was an actress, known for Scrooged (1988), 10 to Midnight (1983) and Messenger of Death (1988). She was married to Jerome Thor. She died on June 23, 1996 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Tony Hawk Teaches Jay Pharoah to Skateboard

When Jay Pharoah wants to become the most versatile actor in the world, he turns to experts to teach him new skills.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Scrooged
Thu, Mar 05 9:15 AM PST on SHOWB (582)
Scrooged
Sun, Mar 08 2:35 PM PDT on FLIX (602)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sydna Scott's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Scrooged Woman #2 in Shelter
(1988)
10 to Midnight Mrs. Johnson
(1983)
Messenger of Death Sarah Beecham
(1988)
The Rifleman Mary Halpern
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 1988 Scrooged
Woman #2 in Shelter
 1988 Messenger of Death
Sarah Beecham
 1983 10 to Midnight
Mrs. Johnson
 1975 Mr. Sycamore
Clubwoman
 1969 Bright Promise (TV Series)
Alice Porter
- Episode #1.28 (1969) ... Alice Porter
- Episode #1.3 (1969) ... Alice Porter
 1966 Iron Horse (TV Series)
French Kate
- Rail Runs West (1966) ... French Kate
 1966 Scalplock (TV Movie)
French Kate
 1965 Crack in the World
Angela
 1964 Circus World
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1960 M Squad (TV Series)
Nurse Davis
- Let There Be Light (1960) ... Nurse Davis (uncredited)
 1959 The Rifleman (TV Series)
Mary Halpern
- Tension (1959) ... Mary Halpern
 1958-1959 The Californians (TV Series)
Sadie / Landlady
- The Painted Lady (1959) ... Sadie
- Mutineers from Hell (1958) ... Landlady
 1951-1953 Foreign Intrigue (TV Series)
Helen Davis
- The Stolen Bid (1953) ... Helen Davis
- Sleepy Village (1953) ... Helen Davis
- Science Conference (1953) ... Helen Davis
- The New Democracy (1953) ... Helen Davis
- Border Zone (1953) ... Helen Davis
 1951 Hands of Mystery (TV Series)
- The Squealer (1951)
 1950 Danger (TV Series)
- Taste of Ashes (1950)
 1946 Seven Keys to Baldpate (TV Movie)
 1939 Stage Door (TV Movie)
Jean
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared on Broadway in "Parisienne", 1950.

Alternate Names:

Sydna Scott Thor
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The trenchcoat she wore in the TV detective series Foreign Intrigue (1951) is in the Smithsonian Institution in Washington, DC. It is believed to be the first TV detective series to feature trenchcoats, an item of apparel that became synonymous with the genre.

Nickname:

Scotty

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed