Lizabeth Scott (1922–2015)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,949 this week
Lizabeth Scott was born Emma Matzo on September 29, 1922 in Scranton, Pennsylvania, the oldest of six children of Mary (Pennock) and John Matzo, who were Slovak immigrants. Scott attended Marywood Seminary and the Alvienne School of the Theatre in New York City, where she adopted the stage name of "Elizabeth Scott." After doing a national tour of ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 68 people
updated 30 Jan 2019
 
a list of 84 images
updated 04 Aug 2016
 
a list of 76 images
updated 01 Jan 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 29 May 2018
 
a list of 43 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 31 Dec 2020
 
a list of 45 people
created 31 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lizabeth Scott's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Too Late for Tears Jane Palmer
(1949)
(1946)
Pitfall Mona Stevens
(1948)
Dead Reckoning Coral Chandler
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 1972 Pulp
Betty Cippola
 1965 The Third Man (TV Series)
Diana Masters
- The Luck of Harry Lime (1965) ... Diana Masters
 1963 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Mona Roberts
- Who Killed Cable Roberts? (1963) ... Mona Roberts
 1960 Adventures in Paradise (TV Series)
Carla MacKinley
- The Amazon (1960) ... Carla MacKinley
 1957 Loving You
Glenda Markle
 1956 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Alice Brent / Lily Conover
- Stolen Face (1956) ... Alice Brent / Lily Conover
 1956 The Weapon
Elsa Jenner
 1956 The 20th Century-Fox Hour (TV Series)
Frances Fowler
- Overnight Haul (1956) ... Frances Fowler
 1955 Studio 57 (TV Series)
 1954 Silver Lode
Rose Evans
 1953 Bad for Each Other
Helen Curtis
 1952-1953 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Betsy / Margaret Bailey
- Make Believe Bride (1953) ... Betsy
- Amo, Amas, Amat (1952) ... Margaret Bailey
 1953 Scared Stiff
Mary Carroll
 1952 Stolen Face
Alice Brent / Lily Conover
 1951 The Racket
Irene Hayes
 1951 Red Mountain
Chris
 1951 Two of a Kind
Brandy Kirby
 1951 The Company She Keeps
Joan Willburn
 1950 Dark City
Fran Garland
 1950 Paid in Full
Jane Langley
 1949 Easy Living
Liza Wilson
 1949 Family Theatre (TV Series)
 1949 Too Late for Tears
Jane Palmer
 1948 Pitfall
Mona Stevens
 1947 I Walk Alone
Kay Lawrence
 1947 Variety Girl
Lizabeth Scott
 1947 Desert Fury
Paula Haller
 1947 Dead Reckoning
Coral Chandler
 1946 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers
Toni Marachek
 1945 You Came Along
Ivy Hotchkiss
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads: Royal Crown Cola. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | 4 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)

Spouse:

Gerry Herzfeld  (divorced) | See more »

Parents:

Matzo, Mary | Matzo, John
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've always hated cliches or pat phrases in speech and I see no reason for subscribing to any given patois. Why should the same adjectives be used again and again? See more »

Trivia:

In the mid-1950s, the tabloid magazine "Confidential" made allegations of Scott being a lesbian, which was still taboo in those days. The head of "Confidential," notorious anti-Communist Howard Rushmore, despised Scott for openly criticizing the Hollywood blacklist, and attempted to smear her with fake stories about her passionate love affairs with other women. See more »

Trademark:

Husky voice See more »

Nickname:

Liz See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed