Janette Scott (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,188 this week
Trailer
2:21 | Trailer
Janette Scott was born on December 14, 1938 in Morecambe, Lancashire, England as Thora Janette Scott. She is an actress and writer, known for No Highway in the Sky (1951), Invasion of the Triffids (1963) and Crack in the World (1965). She has been married to William John Rademaekers since April 7, 1981. She was previously married to Mel Tormé and ... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

How to Lose Friends & Alienate People
Fri, Mar 05 5:30 PM PST on SHOCSE (553)
How to Lose Friends & Alienate People
Sun, Mar 07 1:30 AM PST on FLIX (623)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 468 people
created 04 Sep 2018
 
a list of 1320 images
created 22 Dec 2018
 
a list of 617 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 126 people
created 20 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janette Scott's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

No Highway in the Sky Elspeth Honey
(1951)
Invasion of the Triffids Karen Goodwin
(1963)
Crack in the World Dr. Maggie Sorenson
(1965)
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
 1997 Last of the Summer Wine (TV Series)
Cameo
- There Goes the Groom (1997) ... Cameo (uncredited)
 1967 Bikini Paradise
Rachel
 1965 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Jennifer Robbins
- Password to Death (1965) ... Jennifer Robbins
 1965 Crack in the World
Dr. Maggie Sorenson
 1964 Contest Girl
Shirley Freeman
 1963 The Old Dark House
Cecily Femm
 1963 Siege of the Saxons
Katherine
 1963 Paranoiac
Eleanor Ashby
 1963 Invasion of the Triffids
Karen Goodwin
 1962 Two and Two Make Six
Irene
 1961 Double Bunk
Peggy
 1961 His and Hers
Fran Blake
 1960 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series)
Kitty Tape
 1960 School for Scoundrels
April Smith
 1959 The Devil's Disciple
Judith Anderson
 1959 The Lady Is a Square
Joanna Baring
 1958 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Maeve McHugh
- A Man's Woman (1958) ... Maeve McHugh
 1958 Happy Is the Bride
Janet Royd
 1957 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Judy
- The Girl at the Next Table (1957) ... Judy
 1957 The Good Companions
Susie Dean
 1956 Now and Forever
Janette Grant
 1956 Helen of Troy
Cassandra
 1955 As Long as They're Happy
Gwen Bentley
 1954 The Dashing White Sergeant (TV Movie)
Fione Cuningham
 1953 Edge of Divorce
Jess Lomax
 1951 The Magic Box
Ethel Friese-Greene
 1951 No Highway in the Sky
Elspeth Honey
 1951 The Galloping Major
Susan Hill
 1950 No Place for Jennifer
Jennifer
 1949 Conspirator
Toby (uncredited)
 1944 Medal for the General
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1944 Two Thousand Women
Mrs. Burtshaw's Daughter on Mother's Lap (uncredited)
 1943 The Lamp Still Burns (uncredited)
 1942 Went the Day Well?
Child (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She performed in the pantomime, "Old King Cole," at the London Palladium in London, England with Charlie Drake, Jackie Rae, Roger Delgado, and Gary Miller in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Janette Scott Torme aka Mel & Janette | Janette Scott Tormé aka Mel & Janette | Janette Scott Rademaekers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her first romantic role was in 'Now and Forever'. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed