STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,249 this week

Carol Lee Scott (1942–2017)


Carol Lee Scott was born on December 20, 1942 in Bridgwater, Somerset, England as Carol Waterman. She was an actress, known for Grotbags (1991), Emu's World (1982) and E.M.U. TV (1989). She was married to Bill Ling. She died on July 4, 2017 in England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in England, UK

Everything That's New on Netflix in August

Check out the lineup of new movies and shows streaming on Netflix this month, including Project Power.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 245 images
updated 20 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 04 Jul 2017
 
a list of 390 people
created 01 Jan 2017
 
a list of 69 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 
a list of 119 people
created 20 Dec 2015
 
a list of 743 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carol Lee Scott's work have you seen?

Known For

Grotbags Grotbags / Auntie Kipplewick
(1991-1993)
Emu's World Grotbags
(1982-1984)
E.M.U. TV Grotbags
(1989)
Emu's All Live Pink Windmill Show Grotbags / Daft Aida
(1984-1986)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 1991-1993 Grotbags (TV Series)
Grotbags / Auntie Kipplewick
- Blind Fate (1993) ... Grotbags
- Bat Fishing by J.R. Hartfly (1992) ... Grotbags
- The Wild Gerbil of Gloucester (1992) ... Grotbags
- To Build a Better Brat Trap (1992) ... Grotbags
- Close Encounters of the Nurd Kind (1991) ... Grotbags
 1991 Rod 'n' Emu (TV Series)
Grotbags
- The Invitation (1991) ... Grotbags (voice)
 1989 E.M.U. TV (TV Series)
Grotbags
- Episode #1.22 (1989) ... Grotbags
- Episode #1.21 (1989) ... Grotbags
- Episode #1.20 (1989) ... Grotbags
- Episode #1.19 (1989) ... Grotbags
- Episode #1.18 (1989) ... Grotbags
 1989 The Book Tower (TV Series)
Grotbags - Presenter
- Winnie the Witch (1989) ... Grotbags - Presenter
 1987-1988 Emu's Wide World (TV Series)
Grotbags / Daft Aida
- Episode #3.13 (1988) ... Grotbags / Daft Aida
- Episode #3.12 (1988) ... Grotbags / Daft Aida
- Episode #3.11 (1988) ... Grotbags
- Episode #3.10 (1988) ... Grotbags
- Episode #3.9 (1988) ... Grotbags
 1984-1986 Emu's All Live Pink Windmill Show (TV Series)
Grotbags / Daft Aida
- Episode #3.10 (1986) ... Grotbags
- Episode #3.9 (1986) ... Grotbags
- Episode #3.8 (1986) ... Grotbags
- Episode #3.6 (1986) ... Grotbags / Daft Aida
- Episode #3.5 (1986) ... Grotbags / Daft Aida
 1982-1984 Emu's World (TV Series)
Grotbags
- Emu at Easter (1984) ... Grotbags
- Episode #5.6 (1984) ... Grotbags
- Episode #5.5 (1984) ... Grotbags
- Episode #5.4 (1984) ... Grotbags
- Episode #5.3 (1984) ... Grotbags
 1972 The ITV Play (TV Series)
Pub singer
- Three in a Bed (1972) ... Pub singer (as Carol Scott)
 1966 Barbar the Little Elephant (TV Movie)
Bird (as Carol Waterman)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Carol Lee Scott 'Grotbags' | Carol Scott | Carol Waterman

Height:

5' 2¼" (1.58 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Following her retirement, she and husband Bill (1932-2013) lived in the village of Spaxton, near her hometown of Bridgwater in Somerset. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed