STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 482 this week

Josh Schwartz (I)


Josh Schwartz was born on August 6, 1976 in Providence, Rhode Island, USA as Joshua Ian Schwartz. He is a writer and producer, known for The O.C. (2003), Runaways (2017) and Dynasty (2017). He has been married to Jill Stonerock since September 20, 2008. See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Fun Size
Fri, Mar 06 4:00 AM PST on EPIX (677)
Fun Size
Fri, Mar 06 7:00 AM PST on EPIX (676)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 10 Jan 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 28 Sep 2016
 
a list of 121 people
created 06 Aug 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 23 Jul 2014
 
a list of 9 people
created 15 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josh Schwartz's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The O.C. Writer
(2003-2007)
Runaways Writer
(2017-2019)
Dynasty Writer
(2017-2020)
Chuck Writer
(2007-2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2020 Gossip Girl (TV Series) (creator) (announced)
  Dynasty (TV Series) (developed by - 58 episodes, 2017 - 2020) (written by - 1 episode, 2017)
- That Wicked Stepmother (2020) ... (creator)
- Battle Lines (2020) ... (creator)
- A Wound That May Never Heal (2020) ... (creator)
- What Sorrows Are You Drowning? (2020) ... (creator)
  Nancy Drew (TV Series) (developed by - 14 episodes, 2019 - 2020) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2019)
- The Sign of the Uninvited Guest (2020) ... (creator)
- The Whisper Box (2020) ... (creator)
- The Lady of Larkspur Lane (2020) ... (creator)
- The Phantom of Bonny Scot (2020) ... (creator)
- The Mark of the Poisoner's Pearl (2020) ... (creator)
  Runaways (TV Series) (created for television by - 33 episodes, 2017 - 2019) (written by - 2 episodes, 2017 - 2018) (written for television by - 1 episode, 2017)
- Cheat the Gallows (2019) ... (created for television by)
- The Broken Circle (2019) ... (created for television by)
- Devil's Torture Chamber (2019) ... (created for television by)
- Left-Hand Path (2019) ... (created for television by)
- Merry Meet Again (2019) ... (created for television by)
  Looking for Alaska (TV Mini-Series) (created for television by - 8 episodes, 2019) (written for television by - 3 episodes, 2019) (Writer - 2 episodes, 2019)
- Now Comes the Mystery (2019) ... (Writer) / (created for television by)
- We Are All Going (2019) ... (created for television by)
- I'll Show You That It Won't Shoot (2019) ... (created for television by)
- The Nourishment Is Palatable (2019) ... (Writer) / (created for television by)
- I've Never Felt Better... (2019) ... (created for television by)
 2013-2015 Medcezir (TV Series) (creator - 77 episodes)
- 77. Bölüm (2015) ... (creator)
- 76. Bölüm (2015) ... (creator)
- 75. Bölüm (2015) ... (creator)
- 74. Bölüm (2015) ... (creator)
- 73. Bölüm (2015) ... (creator)
  Gossip Girl: Acapulco (TV Series) (developed by - 25 episodes, 2013) (original screenplay - 1 episode, 2013)
- Hasta Pronto (2013) ... (creator)
- Prueba de vida (2013) ... (creator)
- La sustituta (2013) ... (creator)
- El fantasma de Max (2013) ... (creator)
- Bajo la tierra (2013) ... (creator)
  Gossip Girl (TV Series) (developed by - 120 episodes, 2007 - 2012) (written by - 2 episodes, 2009 - 2012) (writer - 2 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2007)
- New York, I Love You XOXO (2012) ... (creator)
- The Revengers (2012) ... (creator)
- It's Really Complicated (2012) ... (creator)
- Save the Last Chance (2012) ... (creator)
- Where the Vile Things Are (2012) ... (creator)
  Chuck (TV Series) (created by - 91 episodes, 2007 - 2012) (written by - 4 episodes, 2007 - 2010)
- Chuck Versus the Goodbye (2012) ... (creator)
- Chuck Versus Sarah (2012) ... (creator)
- Chuck Versus the Bullet Train (2012) ... (creator)
- Chuck Versus Bo (2012) ... (creator)
- Chuck Versus the Kept Man (2012) ... (creator)
 2010 Ghost Angeles (TV Movie) (writer)
 2010 Hitched (TV Movie)
  Rockville CA (TV Series) (created by - 20 episodes, 2009) (written by - 1 episode)
- Yes, Yes, No, Yes (2009) ... (creator)
- Rock & Roll Fantasy (2009) ... (creator)
- Non Sparks (2009) ... (creator)
- Lost in the Supermarket (2009) ... (creator)
- Fine (2009) ... (creator)
  The O.C. (TV Series) (created by - 91 episodes, 2003 - 2007) (writer - 22 episodes, 2003 - 2007) (teleplay - 4 episodes, 2003 - 2006) (written by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2007) (story - 3 episodes, 2003 - 2006) (creator - 1 episode, 2003)
- The End's Not Near, It's Here (2007) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Night Moves (2007) ... (creator)
- The Shake Up (2007) ... (creator)
- The Case of the Franks (2007) ... (creator)
- The Groundhog Day (2007) ... (creator)
 2000 Wall to Wall Records (TV Movie)
 1999 Brookfield (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (22 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joshua Schwartz
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Parents were both toy designers for Hasbro Toys in Rhode Island See more »

Trademark:

Satirical portrayal of teenage lives

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed