STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,932 this week

Greta Schröder (1892–1980)


Greta Schröder was a German actress. She is best known for the role of Thomas Hutter's wife in the 1922 silent film Nosferatu. In the fictionalized 2000 film, Shadow of the Vampire, she is portrayed as having been a famous actress during the making of Nosferatu, but in fact she was little known. The peak of her career was during the 1920s, and she ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in Berlin, Germany

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 09 Jun 2017
 
a list of 114 people
created 08 Aug 2013
 
a list of 250 people
created 14 Jan 2011
 
a list of 158 people
created 28 Feb 2019
 
a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Greta Schröder's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Nosferatu Ellen - seine Frau
(1922)
Paganini Antonia Paganini
(1923)
Victoria the Great Baroness Lehzen
(1937)
Queen of Destiny Baronin Lehzen
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 1954 Circus Girl
Yrida`s Krankenschwester
 1953 Punktchen and Anton
Gesellschafterin auf Party (uncredited)
 1945 Burning Hearts
Frau von Voß
 1943 Wildvogel
Jutta Lossen
 1938 Queen of Destiny
Baronin Lehzen (as Grete Wegener)
 1937 Victoria the Great
Baroness Lehzen (as Grete Wegener)
 1923 Brother
Christine
 1923 Paganini
Antonia Paganini
 1922 It Illuminates, My Dear
Therese
 1922 Nosferatu
Ellen - seine Frau (as Greta Schroeder)
 1922 Marizza
Sadja, Scarzella's daughter
 1921 Zirkus des Lebens
Alegria (as Greta Schröder-Matray)
 1921 The Lost Shadow
Gräfin Dorothea Durande
 1920 The Golem
Ein Mägdelein mit der Rose / Young Woman with Rose
 1913 Die Insel der Seligen
Psyche
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Greta Schroeder Mátray | Greta Schroeder | Greta Schroeder-Wegener | Greta Schröder-Matray | Grete Wegener

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

There are different information about her year of birth (1891 or 1892). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed