Matthias Schoenaerts


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 35 this week
Matthias Schoenaerts was born on December 8, 1977 in Antwerp, Belgium. His mother, Dominique Wiche, was a costume designer, translator and French teacher, and his father was actor Julien Schoenaerts. He made his film debut at the age of 13, alongside his father in the Belgian film Daens (1992), which was nominated for an Academy Award for Best ... See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Hidden Life
Sat, Jun 26 7:10 AM PDT on MOVIE (538)
A Hidden Life
Fri, Jul 02 5:45 AM PDT on MAX (539)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 92 images
updated 6 days ago
 
a list of 47 images
updated 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 53 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 22 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 05 Mar 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 27 Feb 2018
 
a list of 23 people
created 13 Mar 2020
 
a list of 36 people
created 05 Jul 2018
 
a list of 48 people
created 10 Mar 2020
 
a list of 47 people
created 07 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthias Schoenaerts's work have you seen?

User Polls

16 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Rust and Bone Alain van Versch
(2012)
The Danish Girl Hans Axgil
(2015)
Rundskop Jacky Vanmarsenille
(2011)
Red Sparrow Vanya Egorov
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (63 credits)
  Ruin (announced)
The Captain
 2022 Django (TV Series) (pre-production)
Django
- Episode #1.10 (2022) ... Django
- Episode #1.2 (2022) ... Django
- Episode #1.1 (2022) ... Django
 2021 Lockdown (TV Series)
Jurgen
- Zuur (2021) ... Jurgen
 2020 Brothers by Blood
Peter
 2020 The Old Guard
Booker
 2019/I The Laundromat
Maywood
 2019 A Hidden Life
Captain Herder
 2019 The Mustang
Roman
 2018 The Command
Mikhail Averin
 2018 Close Enemies
Manuel Marco
 2018 Red Sparrow
Vanya Egorov
 2017 Racer and the Jailbird
Gigi Vanoirbeek
 2017 Our Souls at Night
Gene
 2015 A Bigger Splash
Paul De Smedt
 2015 The Danish Girl
Hans Axgil
 2015 Disorder
Vincent
 2015 Far from the Madding Crowd
Gabriel Oak
 2014 Suite Française
Lieutenant Bruno von Falk
 2014 The Loft
Philip Trauner
 2014 A Little Chaos
André Le Notre
 2014 The Drop
Eric Deeds
 2013/I Blood Ties
Scarfo
 2012 Death of a Shadow (Short)
Nathan Rijckx
 2012 Rust and Bone
Alain van Versch
 2011 The Gang of Oss
Ties van Heesch
 2011 De president
Boyko
 2011 Rundskop
Jacky Vanmarsenille
 2010 Injury Time (Short)
Van Dessel
 2010/I Pulsar
Samuel Verbist
 2010 La meute
Le Gothique en toc
 2009 Afterday (Short)
Jef
 2009 Los zand (TV Series)
Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.13 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.12 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.11 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
 2009 My Queen Karo
Raven
 2008-2009 The Emperor of Taste (TV Series)
Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.5 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.4 (2008) ... Alfred Lenaerts
 2008/I Loft
Filip Willems
 2008 Tunnelrat (Short)
John Atkins
 2008 Left Bank
Bob
 2007 Nadine
Cornee
 2007 The Muse
 2006 Retour (Short)
Maxime
 2006 Black Book
Joop
 2006 Dennis van Rita
Dennis
 2005 The One Thing to Do (Short)
Edward Monskii
 2005 The End of the Ride (Short)
Samuel
 2005/I Another Day (Short)
Man
 2005/II Exit (Short)
Anthony
 2005 Daughter (Short)
Mattias
 2004 Gender (Short)
 2004 Ellektra
DJ Cosmonaut X
 2004 A Message from Outer Space (Short)
Frits
 2003 Zien (Short)
Man
 2003 Any Way the Wind Blows
Chouki
 2002 The Blue Rose (Short)
Minnaar
 2002 Waternimf (Short)
 2002 Girl
Oskar
 2002 Stille waters (TV Series)
Rechercheur
- Episode #1.8 (2002) ... Rechercheur
 2001 Flikken (TV Series)
Jens Goossens
- Corrupt (2001) ... Jens Goossens
 2000 Belgium (Video short)
Matthias Schoenaerts
 1999 Tobias and His Lion (Dutch version, voice)
 1992 Daens
Wannes Scholliers
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Little Prince - played the title character, directed by his father, Julien Schoenaerts (who also played The Aviator), in Belgium. See more »

Publicity Listings:

18 Interviews | 24 Articles | 14 Pictorials | 39 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[De Morgen, February 2016] I'm not insensitive to female beauty. But I don't have to explain that certain beauties have the effect of a sleeping pill after 10 minutes. Because, of course, I meet people, who try to make me understand hysterically that I need them. People who like to stick to me. I can rather quickly distinguish the vampire from the butterflies. And furthermore I am better alone ... See more »

Trivia:

Has Aerophobia (fear of flying). See more »

Trademark:

Flawless American accent (Blood Ties (2013), The Drop (2014)) See more »

Nickname:

Matti See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed