STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 238 this week

Matthias Schoenaerts


Matthias Schoenaerts was born on December 8, 1977 in Antwerp, Belgium. His mother, Dominique Wiche, was a costume designer, translator and French teacher, and his father was actor Julien Schoenaerts. He made his film debut at the age of 13, alongside his father in the Belgian film Daens (1992), which was nominated for an Academy Award for Best ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 11 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 02 Oct 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 27 Sep 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 42 images
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthias Schoenaerts's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rust and Bone
Rust and Bone Alain van Versch
(2012)
The Danish Girl
The Danish Girl Hans Axgil
(2015)
Rundskop
Rundskop Jacky Vanmarsenille
(2011)
The Drop
The Drop Eric Deeds
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 2018 Kursk (post-production)
Mikhail Kalekov
 2018 Mustang (post-production)
Roman Coleman
 2018 Radegund (post-production)
Herder
  Lewis and Clark (TV Mini-Series) (announced)
William Clark
- Episode #1.4 ... William Clark
- Episode #1.5 ... William Clark
- Episode #1.3 ... William Clark
- Episode #1.6 ... William Clark
- Episode #1.2 ... William Clark
 2018 Red Sparrow
Vanya Egorov
 2017 Racer and the Jailbird
Gigi Vanoirbeek
 2017 Our Souls at Night
Gene
 2015 A Bigger Splash
Paul De Smedt
 2015 The Danish Girl
Hans Axgil
 2015 Maryland
Vincent
 2015 Far from the Madding Crowd
Gabriel Oak
 2014 Suite Française
Lieutenant Bruno von Falk
 2014 The Loft
Philip Trauner
 2014 A Little Chaos
André Le Notre
 2014 The Drop
Eric Deeds
 2013/I Blood Ties
Scarfo
 2012 Death of a Shadow (Short)
Nathan Rijckx
 2012 Rust and Bone
Alain van Versch
 2011 De bende van Oss
Ties van Heesch
 2011 De president
Boyko
 2011 Rundskop
Jacky Vanmarsenille
 2010 Injury Time (Short)
Van Dessel
 2010/I Pulsar
Samuel Verbist
 2010 La meute
Le Gothique en toc
 2009 Los zand (TV Series)
Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.13 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.12 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.11 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
 2009 My Queen Karo
Raven
 2008-2009 De smaak van De Keyser (TV Series)
Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.5 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.4 (2008) ... Alfred Lenaerts
 2009 Afterday (Short)
Jef
 2008/I Loft
Filip Willems
 2008 Tunnelrat (Short)
John Atkins
 2008 Linkeroever
Bob
 2007 Nadine
Cornee
 2007 De muze
 2006 Black Book
Joop
 2006 Dennis van Rita
Dennis
 2006 Retour (Short)
Maxime
 2005 The One Thing to Do (Short)
Edward Monskii
 2005 Het einde van de rit (Short)
Samuel
 2005/II Exit (Short)
Anthony
 2005 Daughter (Short)
Mattias
 2005/I Another Day (Short)
Man
 2004 Gender (Short)
 2004 Ellektra
DJ Cosmonaut X
 2004 A Message from Outer Space (Short)
Frits
 2003 Any Way the Wind Blows
Chouki
 2003 Zien (Short)
Man
 2002 De blauwe roos (Short)
Minnaar
 2002 Meisje
Oskar
 2002 Stille waters (TV Series)
Rechercheur
- Episode #1.8 (2002) ... Rechercheur
 2002 Waternimf (Short)
 2001 Flikken (TV Series)
Jens Goossens
- Corrupt (2001) ... Jens Goossens
 1999 Tobias Totz und sein Löwe (Dutch version, voice)
 1992 Daens
Wannes Scholliers
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Voiced Soren in the Flemish version of Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010) in Belgium. See more »

Publicity Listings:

18 Interviews | 23 Articles | 14 Pictorials | 38 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Marion Cotillard] She's not an angel, actually, she's a Goddess. She's an extremely devoted, passionate actress, true artist. I had a tremendous experience working with her, she's very generous and talented. See more »

Trivia:

Was named a Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters in France on July 28th, 2015. This distinction is awarded by the French Ministry of Culture to people "who have distinguished themselves by their creativity in the artistic or literary field or the contribution they have made to the influence of the arts and literature in France and in the world". See more »

Trademark:

Raspy, deep voice See more »

Nickname:

Matti See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page