STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,237 this week

Ernest B. Schoedsack (1893–1979)


Ernest B. Schoedsack was born on June 8, 1893 in Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA as Ernest Beaumont Schoedsack. He was a director and cinematographer, known for Dr. Cyclops (1940), The Most Dangerous Game (1932) and Rango (1931). He was married to Ruth Rose. He died on December 23, 1979 in Los Angeles County, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 475 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 425 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 669 people
created 17 May 2018
 
a list of 180 people
created 21 Nov 2020
 
a list of 2624 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ernest B. Schoedsack's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Dr. Cyclops Director
(1940)
(1932)
Rango Director
(1931)
(1929)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 1952 This Is Cinerama (Documentary) (prologue only, uncredited)
 1940 Dr. Cyclops
 1933 Son of Kong
 1933 King Kong (uncredited)
 1933 The Monkey's Paw (uncredited)
 1931 Rango
 1927 Chang: A Drama of the Wilderness (Documentary)
 1925 Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life (Documentary) (uncredited)
Show Show Cinematographer (16 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

E.B. Schoedsack | Felix Schoedsack

Height:

6' 6" (1.98 m)

Spouse:

Ruth Rose  (her death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He passed away about a year and a half after the passing of his wife of more than fifty years, writer Ruth Rose. See more »

Nickname:

Monty

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed