Julian Schnabel


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,010 this week
Trailer
2:08 | Trailer
Julian Schnabel was born on October 26, 1951 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He is a director and writer, known for At Eternity's Gate (2018), The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007) and Before Night Falls (2000). He was previously married to Olatz López Garmendia and Jacqueline Schnabel. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 22 Jul 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 16 Mar 2020
 
a list of 34 people
created 10 Jul 2019
 
a list of 26 people
created 04 Jun 2019
 
a list of 23 people
created 09 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julian Schnabel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 27 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2018)
(2000)
Basquiat Director
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (6 credits)
 2018 At Eternity's Gate (directed by)
 2010 Miral
 2007 Berlin (Documentary)
 1996 Basquiat
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Every Silver Lining Has a Cloud", 1995.

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Julien Schnabel

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Olatz López Garmendia  (divorced)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on At Eternity's Gate (2018)] I think everybody that's from the Western world is probably bottle-fed some concept of Van Gogh [Vincent van Gogh] as a painter. And probably Picasso. You don't know what they do, but you know you've heard the names. ...I'm from Brooklyn. I had no art education. Probably the first impression of a painting that I remember was the painting of 'Aristotle Contemplating ... See more »

Trivia:

Created a pink, seven-floor-high Venezian palazzo with Romeo and Juliet balconies in Manhattan, where his family is living and his studio is situated. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed