No photo available. Represent Achim Schmidtchen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 163,157 this week

Achim Schmidtchen (1928–1997)

Achim Schmidtchen was born on April 25, 1928 in Wurgwitz, Freital, Saxony, Germany. He was an actor, known for Karl May (1992), Streng geheim (1963) and Berlin um die Ecke (1965). He was married to Regina Jeske. He died on December 18, 1997 in Dresden, Saxony. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Achim Schmidtchen's work have you seen?

Known For

Karl May Gendarmerie-chef im hohenstein
(1992)
Streng geheim MP-Offizier
(1963)
Berlin um die Ecke Parteisekretär
(1965)
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 1992 Das war der wilde Osten
Sprengmeister
 1992 Karl May (TV Mini Series)
Gendarmerie-chef im hohenstein
- Der Schund- und Schmutzliterat (1899-1912) (1992) ... Gendarmerie-chef im hohenstein
- Jahre des Erfolges (1882-1899) (1992) ... Gendarmerie-chef im hohenstein
- Redakteur und Schriftsteller (1874-1882) (1992) ... Gendarmerie-chef im hohenstein
- Vagabunden- und Haftzeit (1862-1874) (1992) ... Gendarmerie-chef im hohenstein
- Seminar- und Lehrzeit (1856-1862) (1992) ... Gendarmerie-chef im hohenstein
 1989 Die weiße Katze (Short) (voice)
 1973-1989 Police Call 110 (TV Series)
Siggi Schaffert / Museumsdirektor Bonk
- Trio zu viert (1989) ... Siggi Schaffert
- Eine Madonna zuviel (1973) ... Museumsdirektor Bonk
 1988 Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten (Short) (voice)
 1987 Sprichwörtliches (Short) (voice)
 1986 Hans mein Igel (Short) (voice)
 1984 Der gestiefelte Wolf (Short) (voice)
 1983 Fariaho
Gastgeber
 1983 Der Staatsanwalt hat das Wort (TV Series)
Herr Bürger
- Das Bleiglasfenster (1983) ... Herr Bürger
 1981 Jockei Monika (TV Series)
Olbrich
- Erfinder lieben praktisch (1981) ... Olbrich
 1973 The Second Life of F.W.G. Platow
Erster Ingenieur
 1970 Jeder stirbt für sich allein (TV Mini Series)
SS-Gruppenführer
- Zweiter Teil (1970) ... SS-Gruppenführer
 1970 Ich - Axel Caesar Springer (TV Series)
Schulze-Gaevernitz
- Der Königsmacher (1970) ... Schulze-Gaevernitz
- Der gemachte Mann (1970) ... Schulze-Gaevernitz
 1970 Im Spannungsfeld
Herr Müller von der Messeleitung
 1969 Rendezvous mit Unbekannt (TV Mini Series)
Herr Fleck
- Grüße von drüben (1969) ... Herr Fleck
 1968 I Was Nineteen
Marineoffizier
 1967 Frozen Flashes
Altenburger
 1966 Schatten über Notre Dame (TV Movie)
 1965 Berlin um die Ecke
Parteisekretär
 1965 Aus dem Tagebuch eines Minderjährigen (TV Series)
Werner Haußmann
- Der Guckofen (1965) ... Werner Haußmann
 1965 Solange Leben in mir ist
Gerichtsoffizier
 1965 King Thrushbeard
König Wenzel
 1963 Streng geheim
MP-Offizier
 1961 Gewissen in Aufruhr (TV Mini Series)
Oberstleutnant von Pritznach
- Zweite Heimkehr (1961) ... Oberstleutnant von Pritznach
- Auf der anderen Seite (1961) ... Oberstleutnant von Pritznach
- Wo sich die Wege trennen (1961) ... Oberstleutnant von Pritznach
 1960 Silvesterpunsch
Michel Lehmann
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joachim Schmidtchen

Spouse:

Regina Jeske  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed