No photo available. Represent Helmut Schmidt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 145,981 this week

Helmut Schmidt (I) (1918–2015)

Helmut Schmidt was born on December 23, 1918 in Hamburg, Germany as Helmut Heinrich Waldemar Schmidt. He was married to Loki Schmidt. He died on November 10, 2015 in Hamburg. See full bio »

Died:

(age 96) in Hamburg, Germany

The Star of "American Gods" Picks the Gods of Hollywood

Ricky Whittle picks between new and old Hollywood to choose his favorite director, Disney song, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Helmut Schmidt's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Panorama Himself
(1978)
(2009)
(2008)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1994 Establishing a Just Society (1972-1984) (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
Show Show Self (61 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chancellor Helmut Schmidt

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

And sensible it is, [I know that because] I wrote that thing myself, 20 years ago. See more »

Trivia:

Honorary citizen of Hamburg, Bonn, Bremerhaven (1983), Berlin (1989), Güstrow (1995) and Schleswig-Holstein (1998). See more »

Nickname:

Schmidt-Schnauze

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed