No photo available. Represent Arthur Schmidt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 37,641 this week

Arthur Schmidt (I)

Arthur Schmidt was born on June 17, 1937 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Arthur Robert Schmidt. He is known for his work on Forrest Gump (1994), Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) and Back to the Future (1985). See full bio »

"You" Star Schools Us on Social Media

"You" star Shay Mitchell on the best TV characters to follow and how to tell if you're a social media stalker.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 05 Oct 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 30 Jan 2018
 
a list of 24 people
created 12 Dec 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 12 Nov 2017
 
list image
a list of 77 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arthur Schmidt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (29 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Arthur R. Schmidt | Artie Schmidt
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Editor of many Robert Zemeckis films.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed