STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,367 this week

Thomas Schlamme (I)


Thomas Schlamme was born on May 22, 1950 in Houston, Texas, USA as Thomas David Schlamme. He is a producer and director, known for The West Wing (1999), Sports Night (1998) and Tracey Takes On... (1996). He has been married to Christine Lahti since September 4, 1983. They have three children. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Friends
The One with Russ (S2, Ep10)
Sat, Nov 17 10:30 PM EST on NIK (103)
Friends
The One with the Lesbian Wedding (S2, Ep11)
Sat, Nov 17 11:00 PM EST on NIK (103)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 9 people
created 07 Jul 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 26 Nov 2016
 
a list of 1145 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Thomas Schlamme's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 9 Primetime Emmys. Another 9 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The West Wing Producer
(1999-2006)
Sports Night Producer
(1998-2000)
(1996-1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (18 credits)
 2017-2019 Snowfall (TV Series) (executive producer - 30 episodes)
- Episode #3.1 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Education (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Aftermath (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Surrender (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The World Is Yours (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2015 Manhattan (TV Series) (executive producer - 23 episodes)
- Jupiter (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Brooklyn (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Human Error (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Behold the Lord High Executioner (2015) ... (executive producer)
- 33 (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Murder in the First (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2013 Doubt (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2012 The Frontier (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2011-2012 Pan Am (TV Series) (executive producer - 14 episodes)
- 1964 (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Romance Languages (2012) ... (executive producer)
- New Frontiers (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Diplomatic Relations (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Secrets and Lies (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2011 Mr. Sunshine (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Self Help (2011) ... (executive producer)
- The Best Man (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Family Business (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Cohen and Donovan (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Ben and Vivian (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2006-2007 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- What Kind of Day Has It Been (2007) ... (executive producer)
- K&R: Part 3 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- K&R: Part 2 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- K&R: Part 1 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Breaking News (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2005 Invasion (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2005) ... (executive producer)
 2004-2005 Jack & Bobby (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- Legacy (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Stand by Me (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Under the Influence (2005) ... (executive producer)
- A Child of God (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Friends with Benefits (2005) ... (executive producer)
  The West Wing (TV Series) (executive producer - 88 episodes, 1999 - 2003) (consulting producer - 2 episodes, 2003)
- The Dogs of War (2003) ... (consulting producer)
- 7A WF 83429 (2003) ... (consulting producer)
- Twenty Five (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Commencement (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Life on Mars (2003) ... (executive producer)
 2002 The West Wing Documentary Special (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1998-2000 Sports Night (TV Series) (executive producer - 45 episodes)
- Quo Vadimus (2000) ... (executive producer)
- La Forza Del Destino (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Bells and a Siren (2000) ... (executive producer)
- April Is the Cruelest Month (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Draft Day: Part 2 - The Fall of Ryan O'Brian (2000) ... (executive producer)
 1997 Arsenio (TV Series) (consulting producer - 1 episode)
- Overtime (1997) ... (consulting producer)
 1997 Tracey Takes On... (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- 1976 (1997) ... (producer)
- Secrets (1997) ... (producer)
 1996 The Best of Tracey Takes On... (TV Movie) (producer)
 1986 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The Gift of Amazing Grace (1986) ... (executive producer)
 1984 Bette Midler: Art or Bust (Video documentary) (producer)
Show Show Director (60 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Probably, the way I ended up in this business was because of air-conditioning. I was a big jock in high school; it was Houston, hot and humid, and tough to do two-a-day practices in football. The theater department [in high school] had the only air-conditioned class. I met someone there, a teacher called Cecil Pickett, who was enormously influential. And from that point on, I started to formulate... See more »

Trivia:

Has three children with his wife Christine Lahti: sons Wilson Lahti Schlamme and Joseph Schlamme; daughter, Emma Lahti. See more »

Nickname:

Tommy

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed