No photo available. Represent Wim T. Schippers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 191,343 this week

Wim T. Schippers

Wim T. Schippers was born on July 1, 1942 in Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands. He is a writer and director, known for De lachende scheerkwast (1981), Plafond over de vloer (1986) and Van Oekel's Discohoek (1974). See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wim T. Schippers's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1981-1982)
(1986)
(1989-1994)
(1974-1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (29 credits)
 1989-1994 We zijn weer thuis (TV Series) (writer - 47 episodes)
- Wie wat waar (1994) ... (writer)
- Bedenkingen (1994) ... (writer)
- Tegen beter weten (1994) ... (writer)
- Mooi geweest (1994) ... (writer)
- Kennis van zaken (1994) ... (writer)
 1988 De bruine jurk (TV Movie)
 1987 Sans rancune (TV Movie)
 1986 Going to the Dogs (TV Movie documentary)
 1986 Plafond over de vloer (TV Series) (writer - 9 episodes)
- De zoon van Jacques Plafond (1986) ... (writer)
- Gevarendriehoek (1986) ... (writer)
- Addergebroed (1986) ... (writer)
- De verloren dochter (1986) ... (writer)
- In de soep (1986) ... (writer)
 1984 Opzoek naar Yolanda (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- In de wolken (1984) ... (writer)
- Smoke, Gammon & Spinach (1984) ... (writer)
- Haute couture en dieptebommen (1984) ... (writer)
- Opzoek naar Grace (1984) ... (writer)
- De gekgeworden bever (1984) ... (writer)
 1981-1982 De lachende scheerkwast (TV Series) (writer - 12 episodes)
- Hoe ver kan men gaan? (1982) ... (writer)
- Geen weg terug (1982) ... (writer)
- Komen en gaan (1982) ... (writer)
- Hoe of wat (1982) ... (writer)
- Noten op zang (1982) ... (writer)
 1980 Ramp Ahead (TV Movie)
  Het is weer zo laat! (TV Series) (creator - 10 episodes, 1978) (writer - 10 episodes, 1978)
- 't Is jammer maar helaas (1978) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Wat nu? (1978) ... (creator) / (writer)
- De sigaar (1978) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Bergafwaards (1978) ... (creator) / (writer)
- De vieze deur (1978) ... (creator) / (writer)
 1977 Cross Now (TV Movie)
 1976 Grote genade (TV Movie) (creator)
 1976 Echo's uit het alpendal (TV Movie)
 1976 De ondergang van de Onan (TV Movie)
 1976 Volk en vaderliefde (TV Movie) (story adaptation)
 1974-1975 Van Oekel's Discohoek (TV Series) (writer - 12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (1975) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.11 (1975) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.10 (1975) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.9 (1974) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.8 (1974) ... (writer)
 1974-1975 Van Oekel special (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1975) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #1.4 (1975) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #1.3 (1975) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #1.2 (1974) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 (1974) ... (uncredited)
 1974 Van Oekel blikt terug (TV Special) (creator)
 1974/II Martha (TV Movie)
 1973 Waar heb dat nou voor nodig (TV Movie)
 1972-1973 Barend is weer bezig! (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Barend in België (1973) ... (writer)
- Huldiging van onze held (1973) ... (writer)
- Barend blijft aan de gang (1972) ... (writer)
- De huwelijksadvertentie (1972) ... (writer)
 1971-1972 De Fred Haché Show (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1972) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1972) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1972) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1972) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1971) ... (writer)
 1972 Stemmen (TV Movie) (play "Stemmen")
 1967 Bon Appetit (Short) (writer - uncredited)
 1967 Hoepla (TV Series documentary) (creator - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1967) ... (creator)
- Nog steeds (1967) ... (creator)
- Vreemd, vaag, verdacht (1967) ... (creator)
- Bont, snel, flitsend (1967) ... (creator)
 1967 Summer in the Fields (Short) (writer - uncredited)
 1966 Rape (Short) (screenplay)
 1966 Tulips (Documentary short) (writer)
Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Actor (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided the voice of Ferdinand in the Dutch version of Babe: Pig in the City (1998). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Masters | J. Plafond | Jacques Plafond | Wim Schippers | K. Zedden
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Plays the trumpet on many of his own compositions, as well as in the guise of Ernie from Sesamstraat on recordings written by him and Paul Haenen.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed