No photo available. Represent Ambrose Schindler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,686 this week

Ambrose Schindler

Ambrose Schindler was born on April 21, 1917 in Mission Hills, California, USA as Parks Ambrose Schindler. He is an actor, known for The Wizard of Oz (1939), Sailor's Lady (1940) and Yesterday's Heroes (1940). He was previously married to Lucille Frances West. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Wizard of Oz
Thu, Nov 22 6:00 PM EST on TBS (202)
The Wizard of Oz
Thu, Nov 22 8:15 PM EST on TBS (202)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 7 people
created 21 May 2016
 
a list of 50 people
created 04 Jan 2017
 
a list of 99 people
created 05 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ambrose Schindler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1939)
(1940)
Yesterday's Heroes Football Player
(1940)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Stunts
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1940 Yesterday's Heroes
Football Player (uncredited)
 1940 Sailor's Lady (uncredited)
 1939 The Wizard of Oz
Winkie (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
 1939 The Wizard of Oz (stunt double: Tin Man - uncredited)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Loves surfing and bicycling and was an active surfer until age 75.

Nickname:

Amblin' Amby

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed