No photo available. Represent Robert Schimmel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,711 this week

Robert Schimmel (1950–2010)

Robert Schimmel was born on January 16, 1950 in The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA. He was a writer and actor, known for Scary Movie 2 (2001), A Low Down Dirty Shame (1994) and Dark Seduction (2015). He was married to Melissa Schimmel and Vicki Schimmel. He died on September 3, 2010 in Scottsdale, Arizona, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 11 Sep 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 18 Jan 2015
 
a list of 52 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 5 people
created 22 May 2011
 
a list of 69 people
created 16 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Schimmel's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Scary Movie 2
Scary Movie 2 Cab Driver
(2001)
A Low Down Dirty Shame
(1994)
Dark Seduction
Dark Seduction The Rat
(2015)
The Pitts
The Pitts Clerk
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 2009 Sachsen-Anhalt heute (TV Series) (report - 1 episode)
 2009 Robert Schimmel: Life Since Then (TV Special)
 2000 Schimmel (TV Movie)
 1999 Robert Schimmel: Unprotected (TV Special documentary) (uncredited)
 1997 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV Series) (additional material - 1 episode)
 1994 The Making of 'Blankman' (TV Movie)
 1994 HBO First Look (TV Series documentary short) (writer - 1 episode)
  In Living Color (TV Series) (5 episodes) (writer - 29 episodes, 1992 - 1993)
 1990 Robert Schimmel: Hardcore in the Big Apple (TV Special documentary)
 1988 Nothin' Goes Right (TV Special) (uncredited)
 1986 Paul Rodriguez Live!: I Need the Couch (TV Special documentary)
 1984 Dirty Dirty Jokes (Video)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of the book, "Cancer on $5 a Day (Chemo Not Included."

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Robert Shimmel
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[After surviving a heart attack in 2000]: You know you're out of shape when you have a heart attack when you're watching television.

Trivia:

He served in the United States Air Force during which he contracted Hepatitis C during a blood transfusion. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial