STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,564 this week

Lawrence Schiller


Schiller was born in 1936 in Brooklyn, and grew up outside of San Diego, California. After attending Pepperdine College in Los Angeles, he worked for Life magazine, Paris Match, The Sunday Times, Time, Newsweek, Stern, and The Saturday Evening Post as a photojournalist. He published his first book, LSD, in 1966. Since then he has published eleven ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Are you ready for The Happytime Murders? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lawrence Schiller's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Peter the Great
Peter the Great Producer
(1986)
The American Dreamer
(1971)
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Camera and Electrical Department
(1969)
American Tragedy
American Tragedy Producer
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (23 credits)
 2019 In Their Shoes: Unheard Stories of Reentry and Recovery (Documentary) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2017 Gary Gilmore: Dead Man Talking (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2016 OverKill: The Unsolved Murder of JonBenet Ramsey (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2015 O.J. Speaks: The Hidden Tapes (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2015 The Secret Tapes of the O.J. Case: The Untold Story (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2006 JonBenet: Anatomy of a Cold Case (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2004 Trace Evidence: The Case Files of Dr. Henry Lee (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2002 Master Spy: The Robert Hanssen Story (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2000 American Tragedy (TV Movie) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2000 Perfect Murder, Perfect Town: JonBenét and the City of Boulder (TV Movie) (executive producer) / (producer)
 1992 Double Jeopardy (TV Movie) (producer)
 1989 Margaret Bourke-White (TV Movie) (producer)
 1986 Peter the Great (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- Part IV (1986) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Episode #1.3 (1986) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Pt II (1986) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
 1985 Murder: By Reason of Insanity (TV Movie) (producer)
 1984 Her Life as a Man (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1982 The Executioner's Song (TV Movie) (producer)
 1981 The Patricia Neal Story (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1981 Child Bride of Short Creek (TV Movie) (producer - produced by)
 1980 Marilyn: The Untold Story (TV Movie) (producer)
 1978 The Winds of Kitty Hawk (TV Movie) (producer)
 1977 The Trial of Lee Harvey Oswald (TV Movie) (associate producer)
 1975 Hey, I'm Alive (TV Movie) (producer)
 1971 The American Dreamer (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

American Tragedy (Author/Random House) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Lawrence Schiller

Alternate Names:

Lawrence B. Schiller

Height:

5' 0½" (1.54 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has 4 sons: Marc (b. 1964), Howard (b. 1968), Anthony (b. 1978) and Cameron (b. 1980), and 1 daughter: Suzanne (b. 1961) See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed