Nikolaj Scherfig was born on October 26, 1961 in Copenhagen, Denmark. He is a writer, known for Eye of the Eagle (1997), The Bridge (2011) and Pusher (1996). See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 256 people
created 12 Mar 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nikolaj Scherfig's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1997)
The Bridge Writer
(2011-2018)
Pusher Script and Continuity Department
(1996)
Adam's Apples Additional Crew
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
  Twisted (story) (completed)
 2022 Fenris (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Hytta (2022)
- Forsvunnet (2022)
 2022/II Toscana (story by)
 2020 Scandinavian Star (TV Series documentary) (screenplay - 6 episodes)
- Nytt Håp (2020) ... (screenplay)
- Miami (2020) ... (screenplay)
- Pyromanen (2020) ... (screenplay)
- Gerningsstedet (2020) ... (screenplay)
- Katastrofen (2020) ... (screenplay)
  The Bridge (TV Series) (storyline - 38 episodes, 2011 - 2018) (written by - 6 episodes, 2011 - 2013)
- Episode #4.8 (2018) ... (storyline)
- Episode #4.7 (2018) ... (storyline)
- Episode #4.6 (2018) ... (storyline)
- Episode #4.5 (2018) ... (storyline)
- Episode #4.4 (2018) ... (storyline)
 2016 The Other World (TV Series) (writer)
  Heartless (TV Series) (head writer - 8 episodes, 2014 - 2015) (writer - 2 episodes, 2014)
- Episode #2.3 (2015) ... (head writer)
- Episode #2.2 (2015) ... (head writer)
- Episode #2.1 (2015) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.5 (2014) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.4 (2014) ... (head writer)
 2013 Bødlen (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2013)
- Episode #1.1 (2013)
 2010 Lost in Africa (storyline consultant)
  Mikkel og guldkortet (TV Series) (writer - 17 episodes, 2008) (head writer - 7 episodes, 2008) (idea - 1 episode, 2008)
- Episode #1.24 (2008) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.23 (2008) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.22 (2008) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.21 (2008) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.20 (2008) ... (head writer)
 2005 Freeway (Documentary)
 2003 Jesus & Josefine (TV Series) (writer - 24 episodes)
- Gran i håret (2003) ... (writer)
- Den sidste kamp (2003) ... (writer)
- Hjemkomsten (2003) ... (writer)
- Slangen i ørkenen (2003) ... (writer)
- Søg og i skal finde (2003) ... (writer)
 2001 The Chosen 7 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Glyphtographen (2001) ... (writer)
 2000 Rejseholdet (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Assistancemelding A-19/00, del 1 (2000) ... (writer)
- Assistancemelding A-17/00 (2000) ... (writer)
 2000 Edderkoppen (TV Mini Series) (consultant writer - 1 episode)
- Del 2 (2000) ... (consultant writer)
 1999 Fast Lane (writer)
 1997 Tifanfaya (Short)
 1997 Under New York (Documentary)
 1997 Taxa (TV Series)
 1996 Den store Kul-Tur (TV Movie) (co-writer)
 1992 Thorsen og Jesus (TV Movie documentary)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (14 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nicolaj Sherfig

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed