No photo available. Represent Andrew Scheinman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,577 this week

Andrew Scheinman

Andrew Scheinman was born on April 19, 1948. He is a producer and writer, known for A Few Good Men (1992), Stand by Me (1986) and When Harry Met Sally... (1989). See full bio »

Born:

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Little Big League
Sun, Jan 23 2:30 PM PST on MLBN (306)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 352 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Oct 2020
 
a list of 32 people
created 26 Sep 2019
 
a list of 60 people
created 04 May 2019
 
a list of 248 people
created 20 Oct 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrew Scheinman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

A Few Good Men Producer
(1992)
Stand by Me Producer
(1986)
(1989)
Flipped Writer
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2019 Stand by Me: Deleted and Alternate Scenes (Video short) (producer)
 2014 And So It Goes (executive producer)
 1996 Ghosts of Mississippi (producer)
 1996 Extreme Measures (executive producer)
 1994 North (executive producer)
 1991-1993 Seinfeld (TV Series) (executive producer - 57 episodes)
- The Pilot (1993) ... (executive producer)
- The Handicap Spot (1993) ... (executive producer)
- The Smelly Car (1993) ... (executive producer)
- The Junior Mint (1993) ... (executive producer)
- The Implant (1993) ... (executive producer)
 1992 A Few Good Men (producer)
 1990 Misery (producer)
 1989 Homeroom (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1989) ... (executive producer)
 1989 When Harry Met Sally... (producer)
 1987 The Princess Bride (producer - produced by)
 1986 Stand by Me (producer - produced by)
 1985 The Sure Thing (co-producer)
 1981 Modern Romance (producer - produced by)
 1980 The Awakening (co-producer)
 1980 The Mountain Men (producer)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Andy Scheinman
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed