No photo available. Represent Gale Sayers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 44,427 this week

Gale Sayers (1943–2020)

Gale Sayers was born on May 30, 1943 in Wichita, Kansas, USA as Gale Eugene Sayers. He was an actor and writer, known for Brian's Song (1971), Guiding Light (1952) and Reggie's Prayer (1996). He was married to Ardythe Elaine Bullard and Linda Lou McNeil. He died on September 23, 2020 in Wakarusa, Indiana, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The 9 Most Surprising Harry Potter Moments

If rewatching all eight Harry Potter films feels daunting, we've got you covered with a guide to the franchise's most surprising moments worth revisiting.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 112 people
created 06 Jul 2015
 
a list of 1500 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 
a list of 342 people
created 17 Nov 2010
 
a list of 31 people
created 07 Feb 2015
 
a list of 573 people
created 04 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gale Sayers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Brian's Song Writer
(1971)
Guiding Light Wedding Guest
(1992)
(1996)
Brian's Song Writer
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1992 Guiding Light (TV Series)
Wedding Guest
- Episode dated 1 May 1992 (1992) ... Wedding Guest
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Dewar's White Label Scotch Whisky in a "Dewar's Profile". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | See more »


Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Ardythe Elaine Bullard  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I'm carrying the ball, there isn't any play going through my mind. When I come to a tackler I don't think, "Now fake one way and cut the other." My feet just go. I don't think about it at all. I just do it, and I don't really know how. Where my feet go, I go. See more »

Trivia:

Halfback with the Chicago Bears, 1965-1971. See more »

Nickname:

The Kansas Comet

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed