STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 108,424 this week

Sky Saxon (1937–2009)


Singer, bassist and songwriter Sky Saxon was certainly one of the most colorful and eccentric musicians to emerge from the groovy 60s psychedelic garage rock scene. He was born Richard Elvern Marsh on August 20, 1937 in Salt Lake City, Utah. Sky moved to Los Angeles, California after he graduated from high school. Saxon started his music career in... See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Austin, Texas, USA

List: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

See the full list

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1045 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
list image
a list of 540 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sky Saxon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Almost Famous Soundtrack
(2000)
Cop Land Soundtrack
(1997)
Secretary Soundtrack
(2002)
Psych-Out Sky Saxon
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1968 The Mothers-In-Law (TV Series)
Vocalist
- How Not to Manage a Rock Group (1968) ... Vocalist (uncredited)
 1968 Psych-Out
Sky Saxon (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "King of Garage Rock" (2008/Cleopatra Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

The Seeds

Spouse:

Sabrina Smith  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Well, I think you could retire when you die. I don't, however, believe in death, so I guess I will retire when I leave my body. But I plan to continue writing and performing in heaven.

Trivia:

Influenced heavily by the Rolling Stones, Saxon founded the Seeds in 1965 in California. The next year, the psychedelic rockers released two albums, 'The Seeds' and 'A Web of Sound.' In 1967, the band released two more albums: 'Future,' a psychedelic rock album, and 'A Full Spoon of Seedy Blues,' which featured liner notes by the legendary Muddy Waters. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed