STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 173,068 this week

Savitri (1937–1981)


Savitri was born on December 6, 1937 in Chirravuru, Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India. She was an actress and director, known for Narthanasala (1963), Deepavali (1960) and Devadasu (1953). She was married to Gemini Ganesan. She died on December 26, 1981 in Chennai, Tamilnadu, India. See full bio »

'The Kissing Booth' Star Reveals His Acting Idol

IMDb STARmeter Award winner Jacob Elordi shares the actor, shows, and movies that inspire him.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 30 Dec 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 30 Mar 2017
 
a list of 33 people
created 26 Dec 2016
 
a list of 19 people
created 07 Jun 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 10 Oct 2016
 
a list of 10 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Savitri's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Narthanasala Draupadi / Malini (Sairandhri)
(1963)
Deepavali Satyabhama
(1960)
Devadasu Parvati
(1953)
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (199 credits)
 1984 Pavitra Prema
 1980 Circus Ramudu
 1979 Amar Deep
Sonu and Kishan's Mother
 1979 Gorintaku
 1979 Punadhirallu
Sarpanch's wife
 1978 Amara Prema
 1978 Ashwathama
Kunjuni's Wife
 1978 Jaganmohini
 1978 Prema Paga
 1975 Antharangam
Mallika
 1975 Theerpu
 1975 Saraswati Lakshmi Parvati
Devi Saraswati
 1974 Gali Patalu
 1974 Tulasi
 1973 Ramrajyam
 1973 Suryagandhi
 1973 Pandav Banvas
Draupadi
 1972 Jakamma
 1971 Praptham
 1971 Suputhrudu
 1970 Nirdoshi
 1970 Pettandarulu
 1970 Thalli Thandrulu
Kausalya
 1968 Balram Shri Krishna
Revati
 1968 Bandhavyalu
Wife of main character
 1968 Moogajeevulu
 1968 Thalli Prema
 1968 Varakatnam
Heroine
 1967 Maya Sundari
 1967 Nirdoshi
 1967 Seeta
 1967 Kanchukota
 1967 Kandan Karunai
Godess Parvati
 1966 Annavin Asai
 1966 Bhakta Potana
Goddess Saraswathi
 1966 Navarathri
 1966 Thattungal Thirakkapadum
Meenakshi the wife of Shankar (R. S. Manohar)
 1966/I Zamindar
 1965 Pandava Vanavasam
Draupadi
 1965 Sumangali
 1965 Thiruvilayadal
Goddess Parvathi in Different Disguises
 1965/II Devatha
 1964 Ayiram Roopai
 1964 Dr. Chakravarthy
Madhavi Devi
 1964 Ganga Ki Lahren
Seema
 1964 Navarathri
 1964 Pativrata
 1964 Poojaphalam
Seeta
 1964 Pooja phalam
 1964 Velugu Needalu
Suguna
 1964 Vettaikaran
 1964 Mooga Manasulu
Radha
 1964 Daanveer Karna
Bhanumati
 1964 Karnan
Bhanumathi
 1963 Chaduvukunna Ammayilu
Sujatha
 1963 Ghar Basake Dekho
Geeta - Sunder's Wife
 1963 Karpagam
 1963 Mamakaram
 1963 Parisu
 1963 Raktha Tilakam
Kamala
 1963 Thobuttuvulu
 1963 Narthanasala
Draupadi / Malini (Sairandhri)
 1962 Aradhana
Anuradha
 1962 Bandha Pasam
 1962 Kalimilemulu
 1962 Kavitha
 1962 Manchi Manasulu
Shanti
 1962 Siri Sampadalu
Padma
 1962 Atma Bandhuvu
 1962 Gundamma Katha
Lakshmi
 1962 Parthal Pasi Theerum
Indhra
 1961 Anbu Magan
 1961 Ellam Unnakkaga
Sarada the daughter of Venkatachalam
 1961/I Pasamalar
Radha
 1961 Pavamanippu
 1960 Abhimanam
Heroine
 1960 Amar Prem
 1960 Chivaraku Migiledi
Padma
 1960 Deepavali
Satyabhama
 1960 Kumkumarekha
 1960 Kurvanji
 1960 Maa Babu
 1960 Shantinivasam
 1960 Sri Venkateswara Mahathyam
Padmavathi
 1960 Vimala
 1960 Nammina Bantu
Lakshmi
 1959 Bandaramudu
 1958 Appu Chesi Pappu Koodu
Manjari
 1958 Intiguttu
 1958 Manamalai
 1958 Pati Bhakti
 1958 Thirumanam
 1958 Kaathavaraayan
Rajkumari Ariya Mala
 1957 Karpukkarasi
Manjula
 1957 Kutumba Gauravam
NTR's wife
 1957 M.L.A.
Nirmala
 1957 Mahadevi
 1957 Saubhagyavati
 1957 Todi Kodallu
Susheela
 1957 Vanagamudi
 1957 Yar Paiyan
 1957 Maya Bazaar
Sasirekha
 1956 Amaradeepam
Aruna
 1956 Bhale Ramudu
 1956 Charana Daasi
Lakshmi
 1956 Prema Pasam
 1955 Chellapillai
 1955 Guna Sundari
 1955 Maheshwari
Maheswari
 1955 Maman Magal
Malathy
 1955 Missiamma
 1955 Vadina
 1955 Donga Ramudu
Seeta
 1955 Kanyasulkam
Madhuravani
 1955 Santanam
Sarada
 1955 Ardhangi
 1955 Missamma
Mary / Mahalakshmi
 1954 Jyoti
 1954 Menarikam
 1954 Sugam Engay
 1954 Parivartana
Sundaramma
 1954 Chandraharam
Chanchala
 1953 Bratuku Theruvu
Zamindar's daughter
 1953 Kodarikam
 1953/I Paropakaram
 1953 Pratigna
Padmini
 1953 Devadasu
Parvati
 1952 Adarsham
 1952 Palletooru
Suguna
 1952 Pelli Chesi Choodu
Savitri
 1952 Priyuralu
 1952 Sankranti
 1952 Shanti
 1951 Patala Bhairavi
Dancer
 1950 Samsaram
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Savitri Kommareddy

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She acted opposite Gemini Ganesan in Poojai Ki Vandha Malar, Kathirunda Kangal, Anavin Aasai, Pasamalar, Guna Sundari, Penin Perumai, Yaar Paiyan, Padha Kanikkai, Maman Magal, Karupakarasi, Karpagam, Hello Mr. Zamindar, Iru Sahotharigal and Pava Manippu. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed