STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 451,404 this week

Igor Savchenko (1906–1950)


Igor Savchenko was born on October 11, 1906 in Vinnitsa, Vinnitsa uyezd, Podolsk Governorate, Russian Empire [now Vinnytsia, Vinnytsia Oblast, Ukraine]. He was a director and writer, known for Bogdan Khmelnitskiy (1941), Taras Shevchenko (1951) and Tretiy udar (1948). He died on December 14, 1950 in Moscow, RSFSR, USSR [now Russia]. See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 07 Sep 2017
 
a list of 72 people
created 25 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1773 people
created 12 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Igor Savchenko's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1941)
Taras Shevchenko Director
(1951)
Tretiy udar Director
(1948)
(1936)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Igor Andreïevitch Savtchenko
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Taught the genius Sergei Parajanov at the Russian film school VGIK, also attended by Parajanov's best friend Mikhail Vartanov

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed