No photo available. Represent Robert Saudek? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 143,839 this week

Robert Saudek (1911–1997)

Robert Saudek was born on April 11, 1911 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. He was a producer, known for Profiles in Courage (1964), Omnibus (1952) and Dow Hour of Great Mysteries (1960). He was married to Elizabeth Koch. He died on March 17, 1997 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 281 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Saudek's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1964-1965)
Omnibus Producer
(1952-1961)
(1962)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 1972 American Heritage: The Cause of Liberty (Short) (executive producer)
 1972 American Revolution: The Impossible War (Short) (executive producer)
 1964-1965 Profiles in Courage (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Robert A. Taft (1965) ... (executive producer)
- Oscar W. Underwood (1964) ... (executive producer)
 1963 A Tribute to John F. Kennedy from the Arts (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1963 The Theater of Tomorrow (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1962 The Road to the Wall (Documentary short) (producer)
 1962 Opening Night at Lincoln Center (TV Special documentary) (producer)
 1961 An Old Fashioned Thanksgiving (TV Movie) (producer)
  Omnibus (TV Series) (executive producer - 69 episodes, 1952 - 1955) (producer - 68 episodes, 1954 - 1961) (series producer - 1 episode, 1954)
- An Omnibus of American Song (1961) ... (producer)
- A Midwinter Night's Dream (1961) ... (producer)
- He Shall Have Power (1960) ... (producer)
- H.M.S. Pinafore (II) (1959) ... (producer)
- The Strange Ordeal of the Normandier (1959) ... (producer)
  Dow Hour of Great Mysteries (TV Series) (producer - 5 episodes, 1960) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1960)
- The Great Impersonation (1960) ... (producer)
- The Cat and the Canary (1960) ... (producer)
- The Dachet Diamonds (1960) ... (executive producer)
- The Woman in White (1960) ... (producer)
- The Burning Court (1960) ... (producer)
 1960 Sunday Showcase (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Hollywood Sings (1960) ... (producer)
 1959 Startime (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Christmas Startime (1959) ... (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
 1996 The 50th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (thanks)
 1990 Memory & Imagination: New Pathways to the Library of Congress (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
 1978 Leonard Bernstein: Reflections (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1980 Agee (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert Saudek Associates
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the American National Medal of the Arts in 1992 by the National Endowment of the Arts in Washington D.C. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed