Sam Sarpong (1975–2015)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,080 this week
Trailer
2:07 | Trailer
Sam Sarpong was born on December 19, 1975 in London, England as Samuel Osei Sarpong. He was an actor and producer, known for Woman Scorned (2016), No Weapon Formed Against Us (2015) and Scary Movie V (2013). He died on October 26, 2015 in Pasadena, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Horror Movies on Netflix

Build up your Halloween Watchlist with our list of the most popular horror titles on Netflix in October.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Cold Case
Read Between the Lines (S7, Ep7)
Thu, Oct 29 3:00 PM PDT on KCBSDT2 (201)
Keeping Up with the Steins
Wed, Nov 04 2:00 PM PST on MOVIE (555)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 68 people
updated 30 Jan 2019
 
a list of 84 images
updated 04 Aug 2016
 
a list of 76 images
updated 01 Jan 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 29 Jan 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 20 Oct 2017
 
a list of 84 images
created 09 Feb 2016
 
a list of 568 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Sarpong's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Woman Scorned Producer
(2016)
Scary Movie V Soundtrack
(2013)
Johnny Was Skip
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (72 credits)
 2020 Duel of Legends
Ron
 2016 American Crime Story (TV Series)
Neighbor Man #1 / Byron
- Conspiracy Theories (2016) ... Byron / Neighbor Man #1
- The Run of His Life (2016) ... Neighbor Man #1
 2015/I Studio City (TV Movie)
Pinky
 2015 Bones (TV Series)
Thomas Saltz
- The Verdict in the Victims (2015) ... Thomas Saltz
- The Baker in the Bits (2015) ... Thomas Saltz
 2014 Battered
Ray Fleming
 2014 Taylor'd Problems (TV Series)
Kurt
- Guess Who's Coming to Dinner? (2014) ... Kurt
 2014 Crossed the Line
Twist
 2014 Ross and Gil Are Zombies (Short)
Alan
 2013 Player and Wifey (TV Series)
Kurt
 2012 Trigger
Trey
 2011 The Preacher's Family
Deion Hines
 2011 Glass Heels (TV Short)
Bobby Johnson
 2010/I Ricochet (Short)
Big Mike
 2010 Anchor Baby
Paul Unanga
 2010 Church
Jay
 2010 24 (TV Series)
Teshon
- Day 8: 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. (2010) ... Teshon
 2009 Dedd Brothers
Sugar
 2009 Cold Case (TV Series)
Zeb 'Zen' Edwards '91
- Read Between the Lines (2009) ... Zeb 'Zen' Edwards '91
 2009 Joshua's Soul (Short)
Lucas
 2009 Single Black Female
Will
 2008 Farm House
Jonas
 2008 Unemployed
Big Dime
 2008 The Sweep
Chrome
 2007 Carts
Conrad
 2007 Grindin'
Morris
 2007 Young Cesar
Tariq
 2007 Lord Help Us (Video)
Malik
 2007/I Marked
Marcus
 2006 Nailed
Scott Scott
 2006 Grad Night
Jerrod Elliott
 2006 Keeping Up with the Steins
Terrence Smythe
 2006 Tomorrow's Yesterday (Short)
Chad
 2006 Johnny Was
Skip
 2005 Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series)
Marlon
- Everybody Hates the Babysitter (2005) ... Marlon
 2005 Music on Demand (TV Series)
Guest / Self
 2005 Veronica Mars (TV Series)
Dime Bag
- Lord of the Bling (2005) ... Dime Bag
 2004 Sucker Free City (TV Movie)
Cue
 2004 ER (TV Series)
Antwan
- Drive (2004) ... Antwan
 2003 Love Don't Cost a Thing
Kadeem
 2003 NCIS (TV Series)
Bobby Jackson
- Seadog (2003) ... Bobby Jackson
 2003 Swirl
Max (uncredited)
 2003 Masked and Anonymous
Blunt
 2003 Hidden Hills (TV Series)
Dewayne
- The Concert (2003) ... Dewayne
 2002 Save the Last Dance (TV Movie)
 2002 The District (TV Series)
Otis McClure
- Drug Money (2002) ... Otis McClure
 2002 King Rikki
Louis
 2001-2002 Boston Public (TV Series)
Isaiah Walton
- Chapter Thirty-Three (2002) ... Isaiah Walton
- Chapter Twenty-Three (2001) ... Isaiah Walton
- Chapter Ten (2001) ... Isaiah Walton (uncredited)
 2002 Out of the Shadows (Short)
Officer Jefferson
 2001 Chasing Sunsets
Terrance
 2001 Carmen: A Hip Hopera (TV Movie)
Nathaniel
 2000 Touch
Actor
 2000 Pacific Blue (TV Series)
Tyler Houston
- Betrayal (2000) ... Tyler Houston
 1999 Hash Brown's
Gangster
 1998 Sports Theater with Shaquille O'Neal (TV Series)
Tre
- First Time (1998) ... Tre
 1997-1998 Mr. Show with Bob and David (TV Series)
Professor Murder / Various
- It's Perfectly Understandishable (1998) ... Professor Murder
- Please Don't Kill Me (1997) ... Various
- Oh, You Men (1997) ... Professor Murder
 1998 V.I.P. (TV Series)
Kirby Tucson
- Val Got Game (1998) ... Kirby Tucson
 1998 Home Improvement (TV Series)
Grand Master Bath
- Adios (1998) ... Grand Master Bath
 1998 American History X
Jail Inmate (uncredited)
 1998 Arli$$ (TV Series)
- The Family Trust (1998)
 1996 Carnival of Wolves
Gangmember #3
 1996 No Easy Way
Gee (uncredited)
 1996 Dangerous Minds (TV Series)
Lamont
- Family Ties (1996) ... Lamont
 1996 L.A. Firefighters (TV Series)
Basketball Player #1
- The Fire Down Below (1996) ... Basketball Player #1
 1996 Sunset Park
Washington Heights Basketball Player (uncredited)
 1996 Family Matters (TV Series)
Basketball Player #1
- Twinkle Toes Faldo (1996) ... Basketball Player #1
 1996 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series)
Darren Douglas
- Crosstown (1996) ... Darren Douglas
 1995 Indictment: The McMartin Trial (TV Movie)
Bailiff (uncredited)
 1994 My So-Called Life (TV Series)
Andre
- Self-Esteem (1994) ... Andre (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played the lead in music videos for artists Genuine, Maxwell, and The Braxtons. See more »

Nickname:

Future

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed