No photo available. Represent Joseph Sargent? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,385 this week

Joseph Sargent (I) (1925–2014)

Joseph Sargent was born on July 22, 1925 in Jersey City, New Jersey, USA as Giuseppe Daniele Sorgente. He was a director and actor, known for Jaws: The Revenge (1987), Nightmares (1983) and Colossus: The Forbin Project (1970). He was married to Carolyn Nelson and Mary Carver. He died on December 22, 2014 in Malibu, California, USA. See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 49 people
updated 21 Sep 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 21 Sep 2015
 
a list of 70 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 22 Dec 2016
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Sargent's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 10 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Jaws: The Revenge
(1987)
Nightmares
Nightmares Director
(1983)
Star Trek
Star Trek Director
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (92 credits)
 2008 Sweet Nothing in My Ear (TV Movie)
 2007 Sybil (TV Movie)
 2005 Warm Springs (TV Movie)
 2004 Something the Lord Made (TV Movie)
 2003 Out of the Ashes (TV Movie)
 2002 Salem Witch Trials (TV Movie)
 2001 Bojangles (TV Movie)
 2000 Vola Sciusciù (TV Movie)
 1999 A Lesson Before Dying (TV Movie)
 1998 Crime and Punishment (TV Movie)
 1998 The Wall (TV Movie)
 1998 The Long Island Incident (TV Movie)
 1997 Miss Evers' Boys (TV Movie)
 1997 Mandela and de Klerk (TV Movie)
 1995 Streets of Laredo (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
 1995 My Antonia (TV Movie)
 1993 Abraham (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
 1993 Skylark (TV Movie)
 1992 Somebody's Daughter (TV Movie)
 1992 Miss Rose White (TV Movie)
 1991 Never Forget (TV Movie)
 1990 The Love She Sought (TV Movie)
 1990 Ivory Hunters (TV Movie)
 1990 Caroline? (TV Movie)
 1990 The Incident (TV Movie)
 1989 Day One (TV Movie)
 1989 The Karen Carpenter Story (TV Movie)
 1988 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1986 Of Pure Blood (TV Movie)
 1986 There Must Be a Pony (TV Movie)
 1986 Passion Flower (TV Movie)
 1985 Love Is Never Silent (TV Movie)
 1985 Space (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
 1984 Sunday Night Live (TV Movie)
 1984 Terrible Joe Moran (TV Movie)
 1983 Choices of the Heart (TV Movie)
 1983 Memorial Day (TV Movie)
 1983 Nightmares
 1982 Tomorrow's Child (TV Movie)
 1981 The Manions of America (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
 1981 Freedom (TV Movie)
 1980 Playing for Time (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1980 Amber Waves (TV Movie)
 1979 Goldengirl
 1977 MacArthur
 1975 Friendly Persuasion (TV Movie)
 1975 Hustling (TV Movie)
 1973 Sunshine (TV Movie)
 1973 The Man Who Died Twice (TV Movie)
 1973 The Marcus-Nelson Murders (TV Movie)
 1972 The Man
 1972 Wheeler and Murdoch (TV Movie)
 1972 Buck and the Preacher (: (uncredited; fired, replaced by Sidney Poitier - uncredited)
 1972 Man on a String (TV Movie)
 1971 Longstreet (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1970 Tribes (TV Movie)
 1969-1970 It Takes a Thief (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1969 The Immortal (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1968 The Sunshine Patriot (TV Movie)
 1967 Dundee and the Culhane (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1967 Garrison's Gorillas (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1967 The Invaders (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 1966-1967 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 1966 The F.B.I. (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964-1966 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series) (11 episodes)
 1966 Star Trek (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1965-1966 The Fugitive (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1965 The Wackiest Ship in the Army (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962-1965 Gunsmoke (TV Series) (8 episodes)
 1965 Daniel Boone (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964-1965 Mr. Novak (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 1964 Kentucky Jones (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 The Great Adventure (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1964 Bonanza (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961-1964 Lassie (TV Series) (14 episodes)
 1963 The Lloyd Bridges Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962 The Law and Mr. Jones (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Actor (34 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe Sargant | Joe Sargent | Joseph D. Sargent
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The people content is what turns me on. I'm not turned on by cops, chases and too much melodrama. But I am by relationship stories. See more »

Trivia:

His father was an ice-wagon driver, and his mother was a seamstress. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial