Preeti Sapru


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 45,268 this week
Priti was born in a Kashmiri family on December 24, 1957 in Bombay, Maharashtra, India. Her dad is veteran actor D.K. Sapru, and her brother is character actor, Tej Sapru. The Sapru family used to live in a big bungalow at Juhu Tara, near Juhu Beach, Bombay. She studied in St. Joseph's High School, Juhu, Bombay, up until the 9th standard. An ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Tera Karam Mera Dharam
Sun, Jan 30 10:00 AM PST on ASIA (1542)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 201 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Preeti Sapru's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Sardari Jeeto
(1997)
Qurbani Jatt Di Jeeto / Preeto (dual role)
(1990)
(2020)
(1992)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Director | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (56 credits)
 1996 Kalinga (abandoned) (as Priti Sapru Walia)
 2020 Teri Meri Gal Ban Gayi (as Priti Sapru)
 2019 Kaake Da Viyah
Tej Kaur Jhajj
 2001 Sikandera
Laajo (as Priti Sapru)
 1998 Sadda Muqaddar
Raano (as Priti Sapru Walia)
 1997 Sardari
Jeeto (as Priti Sapru)
 1997 Truck Driver
Jeeto (as Priti Sapru)
 1995 Pratigya
Preeto (as Priti Sapru)
 1995 Sir Dhad Di Baazi
Preeti (as Priti Sapru Walia)
 1994 Nasibo
Veero (as Priti Sapru)
 1994 Ucha Pind (as Priti Sapru)
 1992 Jigra Jatt Da
Preeto / Preet (as Priti Sapru Walia)
 1992 Mehndi Shagna Di
Lali (as Priti Sapru)
 1992 Heer Ranjha
Sethe - Zaida's Sister
 1991 Diva Bale Sari Raat
Ayesha (as Priti Sapru)
 1991 Do Matwale
Priti (Kasturi's Sister) (as Priti Sapru)
 1991 Jigarwala
Tara Singh (as Priti Sapru)
 1990 Kanoon Ki Zanjeer
Shashikala Agnihotri (as Priti Sapru)
 1990 Qurbani Jatt Di
Jeeto / Preeto (dual role) (as Priti Sapru)
 1990 Aaj Ka Arjun
Mohan's wife (as Priti Sapru)
 1990 Dushmani Dee Agg
Preeto (as Priti Sapru)
 1989 Bhabo
Jeeta (as Priti Sapru)
 1989 Purani Haveli
Rita
 1988 Suhag Chooda
Pinky (as Priti Sapru)
 1988 Mardon Wali Baat
Ketki (as Priti Sapru)
 1988 Jatt Soormay
Seebo (as Priti Sapru Walia)
 1987 Goraa
Radha Thakur (as Priti Sapru)
 1987 Ucha Dar Babe Nanak Da
Channi (as Priti Sapru)
 1987 Yaari Jatt Di
Billo (as Priti Sapru)
 1987 Raahee
Geeta - Prabhat's ex-girlfriend (uncredited)
 1987 Tera Karam Mera Dharam
Champa (as Priti Sapru)
 1987 Nazrana
Sheetal Puri
 1986 Kismetwala (as Priti Sapru Walia)
 1986/II Om (as Priti Sapru Walia)
 1986 Palay Khan
Dancer / Singer (as Priti Sapru)
 1986 Tahkhana
Heera
 1986 Dharm Adhikari
Sudha
 1986 Amma
Munni (as Priti Sapru)
 1985 Oonche Log
Sonia (as Priti Sapru)
 1984 Duja Viah
Deepa'n (as Priti Sapru)
 1984 Nimmo
Nimmo / Guddi (as Priti Sapru)
 1984 Jagir
Lilly (as Priti Sapru)
 1984 Purana Mandir
Sapna - Anand's Wife (as Priti Sapru)
 1984 Jigri Yaar
Preet Kaur
 1983 Aasra Pyaar Da
Kiran (as Priti Sapru)
 1983 Haadsaa
Car Thief (uncredited)
 1983 Arpan
Vinnie Verma
 1983 Ganga Meri Maa (as Priti Sapru Walia)
 1983 Avtaar
Shobha R. Krishen (as Priti Sapru)
 1982 Sarpanch
Preet (as Priti Sapru)
 1981 Laawaris
Channo Singh (as Priti Sapru)
 1980/I Bandish
 1979 Habari
Pinky (as Priti Sapru)
 1977 Rangaa Aur Raja (as Priti Sapru)
 1977 Darinda
Alka (as Priti Sapru)
 1975 Sunehra Sansar
Neelu - Bhanwarlal's daughter (as Priti Sapru)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Preethi Sapru | Priti Sapru | Priti Sapru Walia

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Upvan Sudarshan  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Starred in the shelved movie D.V.R. Films "Chambal Ke Baaghi"(1974) Starring Anand, Preeti Sapru,Joginder, Aruna Irani,Madan Puri, Helen, Sapru, Music by Sonik -Omi, Produced by Dalbir Singh, Vinod Kumar,Rajbal, Directed by Dayaram Gupta. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed