STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,733 this week

Loquillo


Loquillo was born on December 22, 1963 in Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain as José María Sanz Beltrán. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Tribeca

Find out what's happening at the 2018 Tribeca Film Festival. Check out what's screening, photos from the event, and more.

Get more Tribeca

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Loquillo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

[REC] 3: Genesis
[REC] 3: Genesis Soundtrack
(2012)
Mujeres en pie de guerra
(2004)
Crematorio
Crematorio Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2016 Tu cara me suena (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Semifinal 1 (2016) ... (writer: "Feo, fuerte y formal")
  Ochéntame... otra vez (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode, 2015) (performer - 1 episode, 2014)
- La juventud canta y baila (2015) ... (writer: "El pupitre de atrás")
- La alegría de vivir (2014) ... (performer: "Political Incorrectness")
 2012 La marató 2012 (TV Movie) (performer: "Acontenta'm")
 2012 Mai caminaràs sol (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Acontenta'm")
 2012 [REC] 3: Genesis (writer: "La canción del valor" - as Sanz)
 2012 Gent de paraula (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.18 (2012) ... (writer: "Por amor")
 2011 Crematorio (TV Series) (performer: "Cruzando el paraíso")
  Banda sonora (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 2008 - 2009) (performer - 2 episodes, 2008 - 2009)
- Episode #5.19 (2009) ... (performer: "Barcelona ciudad") / (writer: "Barcelona ciudad" - as J.M. Sanz)
- Episode #5.13 (2009) ... (writer: "Chanel, cocaína y Don Perignon" - as J.M. Sanz)
- Episode #4.13 (2008) ... (performer: "Por amor") / (writer: "Por amor")
 2008 Loquillo leyenda urbana (Documentary) (as J.M. Sanz, "Los tiempos están cambiando") / (performer: "Nena, no me toques", "Esto no es Hawaii (Qué Guay)", "Los tiempos están cambiando", "Ser o no ser", "Rock & Roll Star", "La vida que yo veo", "Cuando pienso en los viejos amigos", "Con elegancia", "Mujeres en pie de guerra", "Antes de la lluvia", "En Dino's a las diez", "Hotel Palafox", "Soy una cámara") / (writer: "Esto no es Hawaii (Qué Guay)", "Ser o no ser", "No bailes rock'n'roll", "Barcelona ciudad", "Chanel, cocaína y Don Perignon", "Hombres", "Simpatía por los Stones", "Treinta y tantos", "Cuando fuimos los mejores", "Por amor", "Feo, fuerte y formal", "La edad de oro", "Arte y ensayo", "Rock 'n' Roll actitud", "El hijo de nadie", "Mujeres en pie de guerra", "Antes de la lluvia", "En Dino's a las diez", "Hotel Palafox", "Soy una cámara" - as J.M. Sanz) / (writer: "Los ojos vendados")
 2007 En Joy (Video) (performer: "¿Dónde estás?", "Caray")
  La tele de tu vida (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2007) (writer - 1 episode, 2007)
- Episode #1.20 (2007) ... (performer: "Esto no es Hawaii (Qué Way)") / (writer: "Esto no es Hawaii (Qué Way)")
 2006 Los nº1 de 40 en concierto (TV Movie) (performer: "Rock & Roll Star", "Feo, fuerte y formal") / (writer: "Feo, fuerte y formal")
 1989 ¡A por ellos...! que son pocos y cobardes (Video) (writer: "Barcelona ciudad" - as José María Sanz)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (109 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial in favour of the European Constitution (Spanish Government, 2005)

Alternate Names:

José María Sanz 'Loquillo' | José Mª Sanz 'Loquillo' | J.M. Sanz | José María Sanz | Loquillo y los Trogloditas | Loquillo y Trogloditas
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as Sorry to Bother You and The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for the latest release dates and all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide