No photo available. Represent Roberto Santos? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 138,687 this week

Roberto Santos (I) (1928–1987)

Roberto Santos was born in a working-class suburb of São Paulo in 1928. Started his cinema activities around 1952, in the first big studio built in Brazil, the Vera Cruz Studio. In 1956 makes his first movie, "O Grande Momento" ("The Great Momment"), the first neo- realistic movie made in Brazil. In 1965 Roberto Santos adapts a short novel by ... See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 241 people
created 27 Nov 2020
 
a list of 536 people
created 22 Aug 2020
 
a list of 50 people
created 06 May 2011
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 05 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roberto Santos's work have you seen?
5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
 1987 Quincas Borba
 1985 Nasce Uma Mulher (writer)
 1981 Chick Fowle, O Faixa Preta do Cinema (Documentary short)
 1980 Erotic Stories (segment "Arroz com Feijão")
 1979 Os Amantes da Chuva (writer)
 1978 As Três Mortes de Solano (writer)
 1975 O Predileto
 1972 Vozes do Medo (Documentary)
 1971 Um Anjo Mau
 1970 África Eterna (Documentary)
 1968 Bebel, Garota Propaganda (writer)
 1968 O Homem Nu (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1966 As Cariocas
 1958 The Grand Moment (writer)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roberto Santos Pinhanhez

Spouse:

Marilia Santos
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I fell in love with movies when I fell in love with my wife. See more »

Trivia:

After seeing "Matraga", Guimarães Rosa -- the author of the original story -- commented that Roberto Santos' end for the story was more interesting than his. He also told that "They are vindicated", referring to previous adaptations of his work to movies. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed