STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,526 this week

Charo Santos-Concio


Charo Santos-Concio was born on October 27, 1955 in Legazpi City, Albay, Philippines as Maria Rosario Santos. She is an actress and producer, known for Gumapang ka sa lusak (1990), Ang babaeng humayo (2016) and The Rites of May (1977). She is married to Cesar Concio. They have two children. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Watched 'Infinity War' How Many Times?

Kevin Smith explains why he was obsessed with this year's "Pop Culture Epic."

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 07 Aug 2011
 
a list of 50 people
created 15 Apr 2017
 
a list of 216 people
created 31 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charo Santos-Concio's work have you seen?
3 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Gumapang ka sa lusak Rowena Guatlo
(1990)
Ang babaeng humayo Horacia Somorostro / Renata
(2016)
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (44 credits)
 1991-2018 Maalaala mo kaya (TV Series)
Tagapagsalaysay / Punong Tagapagsalaysay / Tagpagsalaysay / ...
- Korona (2018) ... Tagapagsalaysay (as Charo Santos)
- Teddy Bear (2018) ... Tagapagsalaysay (as Charo Santos)
- Mata (2018) ... Tagapagsalaysay (as Charo Santos)
- Sementeryo (2018) ... Tagapagsalaysay (as Charo Santos)
- Drawing (2018) ... Tagapagsalaysay (as Charo Santos)
 2018 Eerie
Mother Alice
 2018 Since I Found You (TV Series)
Elvie Capistrano
 2016 Ang babaeng humayo
Horacia Somorostro / Renata
 2010 May bukas pa (TV Series)
Virgin Mary
- Santino Surprises Everyone (2010) ... Virgin Mary (uncredited)
 1999 Esperanza: The Movie
Isabel Salgado
 1997 Esperanza (TV Series)
Isabel Salgado
 1994 Maalaala mo kaya: The Movie
Narrator (as Charo Santos)
 1993 Ms. Dolora X
 1992 Alyas Ninong: Huling kilabot ng Tondo
Nana Chedeng (as Charo Santos)
 1991 Kailan ka magiging akin
Leila (as Charo Santos)
 1991 Alyas Lakay
 1990 Kapag langit ang humatol
Dorina (as Charo Santos)
 1990 Island of Desire (as Charo Santos)
 1990 Gumapang ka sa lusak
Rowena Guatlo (as Charo Santos)
 1989 Pamilya Banal
Lorena Banal (as Charo Santos)
 1987 Vigilante (as Charo Santos)
 1987 Paano kung wala ka na?
Doris (as Charo Santos)
 1987 Batas sa aking kamay (as Charo Santos)
 1985 Uhaw na uhaw (as Charo Santos)
 1984 Mga batang yagit (as Charo Santos)
 1984 Hindi mo ako kayang tapakan
Anna (as Charo Santos)
 1982 My Juan and Only
Akang (as Charo Santos)
 1981 Ermitaño (as Charo Santos)
 1981 Kisapmata
Milagros Carandang (as Charo Santos)
 1981 Lukso ng dugo (as Charo Santos)
 1981 Dakpin si pusa (as Charo Santos)
 1981 Kontrobersyal
Mers Madsen (as Charo Santos)
 1980/I Brutal
Clara (as Charo Santos)
 1980 Pag-ibig na walang dangal (as Charo Santos)
 1980 Kakabakaba ka ba?
Melanie (as Charo Santos)
 1980 Disco Madhouse
Maya (as Charo Santos)
 1980 Aguila
Sally (as Charo Santos)
 1980 4 na Maria (as Charo Santos)
 1979 Ang alamat ni Julian Makabayan (as Charo Santos)
 1979 Durugin si Totoy Bato (as Charo Santos)
 1979 Mahal kong taksil (as Charo Santos) (as Charo Santos)
 1979 Sino'ng pipigil sa pagpatak ng ulan?
Ikuko Susuki (as Charo Santos)
 1979 Boy Kodyak (as Charo Santos)
 1979 High School Circa '65 (as Charo Santos)
 1978 Camerino (as Charo Santos)
 1977 Tisoy!
Maribubut (as Charo Santos)
 1977 The Rites of May
Teresa (as Charo Santos)
Show Show Producer (338 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charo S. Concio | Charo Santos Concio | Charos Santos | Charo Santos | Ma. Rosario N. Santos | Ms. Charo Santos
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On March 3, 2008, Ms. Charo Santos-Concio, Senior Vice President for Entertainment of ABS-CBN and President of Star Cinema, was promoted to 5th president of ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp., and put in charge of the company's business portfolio.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed