STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,649 this week

Santo (III) (1917–1984)


Legendary masked Mexican wrestler / actor who achieved icon status via his highly colorful wrestling career and starring appearances in nearly 60 motion pictures. Born Rodolfo Guzmán Huerta on September 23rd, 1917 in Hidalgo, Mexico, he was the fifth of seven children and the family moved to Mexico City in the 1920s where Rodolfo became keenly ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in Mexico City, Mexico

High School Icons, Then and Now

See high school TV and movie icons then and now, from "Dawson's Creek" and more favorites.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Santo in the Wax Museum
Sun, Sep 27 3:00 AM PDT on UCLAS (832)
Santo vs. Frankenstein's Daughter
Mon, Sep 28 11:15 AM PDT on CUBAPLY (230)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 images
created 02 Jan 2019
 
a list of 49 people
created 23 Sep 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 6 months ago
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 23 Jun 2016
 
a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Santo's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (53 credits)
 1982 The Fury of the Karate Experts
El Hombre sin Rostro (as El Santo El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1982 The Fist of Death
El Hombre Sin Rostro (as El Santo El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1981 Chanoc and the Son of Santo vs. the Killer Vampires
Santo (as Santo el Enmascarado de Plata)
 1981 Santo vs. the TV Killer
Santo (as Santo el Enmascarado de Plata)
 1979 Mystery in the Bermuda Triangle
Santo (as Santo El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1977 Night of San Juan: Santo in Black Gold
Santo el enmasquerado de plata
 1976 Santo vs. the She-Wolves
Santo (as Santo El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1974 Santo and Blue Demon vs. Dr. Frankenstein
Santo (as Santo El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1973 Santo vs. the Kidnappers
El Santo (as 'Santo' El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1973 Santo vs. Doctor Death
Santo (as Santo El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1973 Santo and Blue Demon vs. Dracula and the Wolf Man
Santo (as Santo el Enmascarado de Plata)
 1973 The Beasts of Terror
Santo (as Santo el Enmascarado de Plata)
 1973 Suicide Mission
Santo
 1973 The Royal Eagle
Santo
 1972 El Sabado del Santo (TV Series)
El Santo
 1972 Santo vs. Frankenstein's Daughter
Santo (as Santo El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1972 The Mummies of Guanajuato
Santo (as Santo el Enmascarado de Plata)
 1971 Santo vs. the Vice Mafia
Santo (as Santo El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1970 The Vengeance of the Vampire Women
Santo (as Santo El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1970 Santo vs. the Riders of Terror
Santo (as Santo 'El Enmascarado de Plata')
 1970 The World of the Dead
El caballero enmascarado de plata (as 'Santo' El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1970 Santo vs. Blue Demon in Atlantis
El Enmascarado de Plata / X21
 1970 Santo and Blue Demon vs. the Monsters
Santo (as 'Santo' El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1969 Santo Faces Death
Santo
 1969 Santo vs. Capulina
Santo
 1969 Santo in the Treasure of Dracula
Santo, el Enmascarado de Plata
 1968 The Witches Attack
Santo (as Santo El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1968 Santo vs. the Villains of the Ring
Santo (as Santo el Enmascarado de Plata)
 1967 Operation 67
Santo
 1967 Santo vs. the Martian Invasion
Santo (as Santo el Enmascarado de Plata)
 1967 Baron Brakola
Santo
 1966 Blue Demon vs. the Satanic Power (as Santo El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1966 Grave Robbers
Santo
 1966 Santo vs. the Ghost of the Strangler
Santo (as Santo El Enmascardo de Plata)
 1965 The Diabolical Axe
Santo (as Santo El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1963 Santo in the Wax Museum
Santo (as Santo? El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1963 Santo vs. the Diabolical Brain
Santo (as 'Santo' El Enmascarado de Plata)
 1963 Santo in the Hotel of Death
Santo (as Santo)
 1962 Santo vs. the King of Crime
Santo (as 'Santo' el Enmascarado de Plata)
 1962 Santo vs. the Vampire Women
El Enmascarado de Plata
 1962 Santo vs. the Zombies
Santo / the Saint (English version)
 1961 Santo vs. Infernal Men
Santo
 1961 Santo vs. the Evil Brain
El Enmascarado (as `Santo' el Enmascarado de Plata)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Professional Wrestler

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Santo de 'El Enmascarado Plata' | Roberto Guzman Huerta | El Santo | 'Santo' El Enmascarado de Plata | 'Santo' el Enmascarado de Plata | El Santo El Enmascarado de Plata | Santo El Enmascarado de Plata | Santo El Enmascardo de Plata | Santo el Enmascarado de Plata | Santo? El Enmascarado de Plata | `Santo' el Enmascarado de Plata
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Renamed "Superman" in the handful of French dubbed features released in France. See more »

Trademark:

His mask was so much of a trademark, as well as a part of him, that he was buried in it.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed