No photo available. Represent Nikoloz Sanishvili? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 263,654 this week

Nikoloz Sanishvili (1903–1995)

Nikoloz Sanishvili was born on January 7, 1903 in Kutaisi, Kutaisi Governorate, Russian Empire [now Imereti, Republic of Georgia]. He was a director and writer, known for Shekhvedra mtashi (1966), Udabno (1932) and Isini chamovidnen mtidan (1954). He died on October 26, 1995. See full bio »

Died:

(age 92)

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 337 people
created 16 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nikoloz Sanishvili's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1966)
Udabno Director
(1932)
(1954)
Daisi Director
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 1986 Mevludi
 1978 Gamarjoba, Ermile (Short)
 1975 Chitis rdze (TV Movie)
 1974 Gamis viziti (TV Movie)
 1971 Daisi
 1970 Chermen (as Nikolay Sanishvili)
 1968 Gangashi
 1957 Qalis tvirti
 1956 The Scrapper
 1932 Udabno
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

N. Sanishvili | Nikolay Sanishvili | N. K. Sanov | N. Sanov
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from Film School of studio Sakhkinmretsvi in 1924.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed