STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 96,413 this week

Luis Sandrini (1905–1980)


Luis Sandrini was born on February 22, 1905 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. He was an actor and producer, known for Juan Globo (1949), Don Juan Tenorio (1949) and La valija (1971). He was married to Malvina Pastorino. He died on July 5, 1980 in Buenos Aires, Federal Capital, Argentina. See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 79 people
created 25 Nov 2020
 
a list of 144 people
created 23 Feb 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 05 Jul 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 05 Sep 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 29 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Luis Sandrini's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Juan Globo Actor
(1949)
(1949)
La valija Osvaldo Oliva
(1971)
¡Tango! Berretín
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (78 credits)
 1980 Frutilla
 1977 Such Is Life
 1974 Yo tengo fe
 1972 El profesor Tirabombas
Horacio Tito Montesano
 1972 Mi amigo Luis
 1971 Pájaro loco
 1971 La valija
Osvaldo Oliva
 1969 The Hippie Professor
Profesor Héctor 'Tito' Montesano
 1969 Kuma Ching
 1968 En mi casa mando yo
Esteban Rossi
 1967 ¡Al diablo con este cura!
Padre Francisco Lambertini
 1966 Pepper
Peregrino Ferrari
 1965 Bicho raro
 1964 El castillo de los monstruos
El Profesor
 1963 The Games Men Play
Taxi Driver
 1960 Felipe (TV Series)
Felipe
 1960 Chafalonías
 1959 Mi esqueleto
 1957 Fantoche
 1955 The Human Clay
Taxista
 1953 Maldición gitana
Alejo Franchinelli
 1953 El seductor de Granada
Valentín Cardoso
 1952 Payaso
 1951 Me casé con una estrella
Romeo Pedragosa
 1950 The Seductor
 1950 La culpa la tuvo el otro
Víctor Valdez / Sincerato Cuesta / Víctor Valdez's Aunt
 1949 El baño de Afrodita
Sandro Saravia Saracho
 1949 El embajador
Palmiro Sosa
 1949 Juan Globo
 1949 ¡Olé torero!
Manuel
 1948 I Am Your Father
César Benavides (Che)
 1947 El ladrón
Plácido ópez
 1943 Captain Poison
Jorge de Cordoba
 1941 Beauty Parlor
Nicéforo Mistón / Tom Mix
 1940 Un bebé de contrabando
Inocencio Carreño
 1940 Chingolo
 1936 Don Quijote del altillo
Eusebio
 1936 Crazy Dandy
Miguelito Andrade
 1934 Brook
Berretín
 1933 ¡Tango!
Berretín
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Luis Santiago Sandrini Lagomarsino

Spouse:

Malvina Pastorino  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pictured on one of four 75¢ Argentina stamps celebrating Famous People, issued 19 October 2002. Others honored in this set of stamps are Roberto Arlt, Beatriz Guido, and Niní Marshall. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed