STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,885 this week

Harland Sanders (1890–1980)


Harland Sanders was born on September 9, 1890 in Henryville, Indiana, USA as Harland David Sanders. He was an actor, known for Blast-Off Girls (1967), The Phynx (1970) and I've Got a Secret (1952). He was married to Claudia Ledington and Josephine King. He died on December 16, 1980 in Shelbyville, Kentucky, USA. See full bio »

Dive Into Hollywood's Shared History with Broadway

We dive into Hollywood's long shared history with Broadway, and provide you with Watchlist picks from the stage and screen.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 16 Dec 2016
 
a list of 62 people
created 07 Oct 2018
 
a list of 16 people
created 05 Jul 2017
 
a list of 44 people
created 25 Nov 2014
 
a list of 336 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harland Sanders's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Blast-Off Girls Colonel Sanders
(1967)
The Phynx Colonel Sanders
(1970)
I've Got a Secret Self - Contestant
(1964)
What's My Line? Self - Contestant
(1963)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1970 The Phynx
Colonel Sanders (as Colonel Harland Sanders)
 1970 Hell's Bloody Devils
Colonel Sanders (uncredited)
 1968 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Guest Performer
- Guest Starring Bobby Darin (1968) ... Guest Performer (uncredited)
 1967 Blast-Off Girls
Colonel Sanders (as Colonel Sanders)
 1967 The Big Mouth
Colonel Sanders (uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1960s-1970s: TV commercials for Kentucky Fried Chicken. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Portrayals | See more »

Official Sites:

KFC Colonel's Scholars®

Alternate Names:

Col. Harland Sanders | Col. Sanders | Colonel Harland Sanders | Colonel Sanders | Kâneru Sandâsu

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You got to like your work. You have got to like what you are doing, you have got to be doing something worthwhile so you can like it -- because it is worthwhile, that it makes a difference, don't you see? See more »

Trivia:

He did not achieve full success as a businessman until the age of 74 when he sold KFC and became a millionaire. See more »

Trademark:

String bow tie See more »

Nickname:

Colonel

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed