No photo available. Represent George Sand? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 137,644 this week

George Sand (I) (1804–1876)

George Sand was born on July 1, 1804 in Paris, France. She was a writer, known for Fanchon, the Cricket (1915), Leoni Leo (1917) and Red Wing (2013). She was previously married to Casimir Dudevant. She died on June 8, 1876 in Nohant, Indre, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Nohant, Indre, France

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 158 people
created 31 Mar 2011
 
a list of 152 people
created 09 Jun 2020
 
a list of 103 people
created 12 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Sand's work have you seen?

Known For

(1915)
Leoni Leo Writer
(1917)
Red Wing Writer
(2013)
Indiana Writer
(1920)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
 2013 Red Wing (based on The Country Waif (François le Champi) by)
 2009 La fée aux gros yeux (Video) (fairytale)
 2004 Little Fadette (TV Movie) (based on the novel by)
 1997 Countess Gamiani (Video) (drawn from the novel by)
 1984 Les amours romantiques (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- Laure et Adriani (1984) ... (novel)
 1981 La ville noire (TV Movie) (novel)
 1980 Les maîtres sonneurs (TV Movie) (novel)
 1979 La petite Fadette (TV Movie) (novel)
 1976-1977 Ces beaux messieurs de Bois-Doré (TV Mini Series) (novel - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1977) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.4 (1977) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1977) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1976) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1976) ... (novel)
 1976 François le Champi (TV Movie) (novel)
 1972 La mare au diable (TV Movie) (novel)
 1972 Mauprat (TV Movie) (novel)
 1970 Novela (TV Series) (author - 1 episode)
- El Señor de Villemer (1970) ... (author)
 1970 Winter in Mallorca (novel)
 1966 Indiana (TV Movie) (novel)
 1965 Lo stagno del diavolo (TV Movie) (novel)
 1949 Your Show Time (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Marquise (1949) ... (story)
 1926 The Merry Madcap (novel)
 1926 Mauprat (novel)
 1923 La mare au diable (novel "La mare au diable")
 1920 Indiana (novel)
 1917 Leoni Leo (novel)
 1915 The Twelfth Hour (Short) (story)
 1915 Fanchon, the Cricket (based on the novel by)
 1912 Fanchon the Cricket (Short) (novel "La Petit Fadette")
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Mauprat" (filmed as Mauprat (1926), Mauprat (1972)). See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Biographical Movies | 37 Print Biographies | 14 Portrayals | See more »

Spouse:

Casimir Dudevant  (divorced)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On imagination: Genius, whether locked up in a cell or roaming at large, is always solitary. See more »

Trivia:

From 1859 to 1975 she lived with engraver Alexandre Manceau, until his death. See more »

Nickname:

Piffoël See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed