Josetxo San Mateo was born in 1949 in Madrid, Madrid, Spain. He is an assistant director and director, known for Bullying (2009), Diario de una becaria (2003) and Fill Me with Life (2000). See full bio »

Halloween Picks for All Tastes on Prime Video

Prime Video has your Halloween movie picks covered. Check out our recommendations to stream this month.

Get some streaming picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josetxo San Mateo's work have you seen?
6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bullying Director
(2009)
(2003)
(2000)
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (34 credits)
 2004 Atún y chocolate (assistant director)
 2003 The Witch Affair (assistant director)
 1997 Things I Left in Havana (coordinating director)
 1993 Todos a la cárcel (first assistant director - as Josetxo Sanmateo)
 1992 La reina anónima (assistant director)
 1992 Una mujer bajo la lluvia (assistant director)
 1991 Don Quijote de la Mancha (TV Series) (first assistant director - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1991) ... (first assistant director - as Jose Ricardo San Mateo)
- Episode #1.4 (1991) ... (first assistant director - as Jose Ricardo San Mateo)
- Episode #1.3 (1991) ... (first assistant director - as Jose Ricardo San Mateo)
- Episode #1.2 (1991) ... (first assistant director - as Jose Ricardo San Mateo)
- Episode #1.1 (1991) ... (first assistant director - as Jose Ricardo San Mateo)
 1989 El río que nos lleva (assistant director - as Josecho Sanmateo)
 1988 Amanece como puedas (assistant director)
 1987 Silver-Beet Face (first assistant director)
 1986 La mitad del cielo (assistant director - as Jose R. San Mateo)
 1985 Golfo de Vizcaya (assistant director)
 1985 Luces de bohemia (first assistant director - as Josecho San Mateo)
 1984 Dos mejor que uno (assistant director - as Josecho Sanmateo)
 1983 Soldados de plomo (assistant director - as Josecho San Mateo)
 1982 Buenas noches, señor monstruo (assistant director - as José R. San Mateo)
 1982 Demonios en el jardín (assistant director - as Josecho San Mateo)
 1981 Maravillas (assistant director - as Josecho San Mateo)
 1980 Navajeros (assistant director - as Josecho Sanmateo) / (second unit director - as Josecho Sanmateo)
 1980 Miedo a salir de noche (assistant director - as Josecho Sanmateo)
 1979 Ogro (first assistant director)
 1979 Heart of the Forest (assistant director)
 1978 El diputado (assistant director - as Josecho San Mateo)
 1978 Somnambulists (assistant director - as Josecho San Mateo)
 1978 The Priest (assistant director - as José R. San Mateo)
 1977 ¡Susana quiere perder... eso! (assistant director)
 1977 Black Litter (assistant director - as Josecho San Mateo)
 1976 Ellas los prefieren... locas (assistant director - as Jose Ricardo San Mateo)
 1976 And They Lived Happily Ever After (assistant director - as Josecho San Mateo)
 1976 Emilia... parada y fonda (assistant director - as Jose San Mateo)
 1976 Esclava te doy (assistant director - as Josecho San Mateo)
 1976 La mujer es cosa de hombres (first assistant director)
 1974 The New Spaniards (assistant director)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J.R. San Mateo | Jose R. San Mateo | Jose Ricardo San Mateo | Jose San Mateo | Josecho San Mateo | José R. San Mateo | Josecho Sanmateo | Josetxo Sanmateo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed