No photo available. Represent Samson Samsonov? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 194,863 this week

Samson Samsonov (1921–2002)

Samson Samsonov was born on February 23, 1921 in Novozybkov, Gomel Governorate, RSFSR [now Bryansk Oblast, Russia]. He was a director and writer, known for The Grasshopper (1955), Optimisticheskaya tragediya (1963) and Milyy drug davno zabytykh let... (1996). He was previously married to Margarita Volodina. He died on August 31, 2002 in Moscow, ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Moscow, Russia

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 62 people
created 30 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Samson Samsonov's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

S. Samsonov | s. Samsonov

Spouse:

Margarita Volodina  (divorced)  (1 child)

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed