STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53,050 this week

Bruno Sammartino (1935–2018)


Bruno Sammartino was born on October 6, 1935 in Pizzoferrato, Abruzzo, Italy as Bruno Laopardo Franceso Sammartino. He was an actor, known for WWE SmackDown Live (1999), WWF Championship Wrestling (1972) and Spectrum Wrestling (1977). He was married to Carol Teyssier. He died on April 18, 2018 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 8 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 07 Jun 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 15 Apr 2018
 
a list of 14 people
created 4 days ago
 
a list of 928 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bruno Sammartino's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

WWE SmackDown Live Bruno Sammartino
(2014)
WWF Championship Wrestling Bruno Sammartino
(1972-1986)
Spectrum Wrestling Bruno Sammartino
(1977-1978)
World Wrestling Federation Bruno Sammartino
(1974-1979)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (32 credits)
 2014 WrestleMania XXX (TV Special)
Bruno Sammartino
 2014 WWE SmackDown Live (TV Series)
Bruno Sammartino
- The Host Is Here, Brother! (2014) ... Bruno Sammartino
 2013 WWE Raw (TV Series)
Bruno Sammartino
- Episode #21.40 (2013) ... Bruno Sammartino
 2013 WrestleMania 29 (TV Special)
Bruno Sammartino
 2002 Saloonatics (Video)
Gianno 'Flat' Donato
 1993 Tribeca (TV Series)
Pizza Man
- The Loft (1993) ... Pizza Man
 1992 Best of WrestleMania (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1992 WrestleMania: The Greatest Hits (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1990 UWF Fury Hour (TV Series)
Bruno Sammartino - Commentator
- Episode dated 15 October 1990 (1990) ... Bruno Sammartino - Commentator
- Episode dated 1 October 1990 (1990) ... Bruno Sammartino - Commentator
 1988 Best of the WWF Volume 15 (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1986-1988 WWF Superstars (TV Series)
Bruno Sammartino
- Episode #5.1 (1988) ... Bruno Sammartino
- Episode dated 14 November 1987 (1987) ... Bruno Sammartino
- Episode #4.19 (1987) ... Bruno Sammartino
- Episode dated 7 February 1987 (1987) ... Bruno Sammartino
- Episode #4.2 (1987) ... Bruno Sammartino
 1987 Best of the WWF Volume 13 (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1987 Best of the WWF Volume 14 (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1987 George the Animal Steele (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1987 The WWF's Even More Unusual Matches (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1987 Wrestling's Most Embarrassing Moments (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1986 Best of the WWF Volume 5 (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1986 Ricky the Dragon Steamboat (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1986 Tag Team Champions (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1986 The Macho Man Randy Savage & Elizabeth (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1986 The WWF's Grand Slams (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1986 Wrestling's Living Legend Bruno Sammartino (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1986 WWF's Inside the Steel Cage (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1986 WWF Grudge Matches (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1972-1986 WWF Championship Wrestling (TV Series)
Bruno Sammartino
- Episode dated 30 August 1986 (1986) ... Bruno Sammartino
- Episode dated 26 July 1986 (1986) ... Bruno Sammartino
- Episode dated 5 July 1986 (1986) ... Bruno Sammartino
- Episode dated 31 May 1986 (1986) ... Bruno Sammartino
- Episode dated 10 May 1986 (1986) ... Bruno Sammartino
 1985 Best of the WWF Volume 1 (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1985 Best of the WWF Volume 3 (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1985 Biggest, Smallest, Strangest, Strongest! (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1985 The WWF's Amazing Managers (Video)
Bruno Sammartino
 1980 WWF All-Star Wrestling (TV Series)
Bruno Sammartino - Commentator
- Episode dated 19 January 1980 (1980) ... Bruno Sammartino - Commentator
 1974-1979 World Wrestling Federation (TV Series)
Bruno Sammartino
- Episode dated 26 March 1979 (1979) ... Bruno Sammartino
- Episode dated 1 March 1976 (1976) ... Bruno Sammartino
- Episode dated 16 December 1974 (1974) ... Bruno Sammartino
- Episode dated 29 August 1974 (1974) ... Bruno Sammartino
- Episode dated 22 July 1974 (1974) ... Bruno Sammartino
 1977-1978 Spectrum Wrestling (TV Series)
Bruno Sammartino
- Episode dated 18 February 1978 (1978) ... Bruno Sammartino
- Episode dated 10 December 1977 (1977) ... Bruno Sammartino
- Episode dated 17 September 1977 (1977) ... Bruno Sammartino
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Bruno Sammartino: An Autobiography of Wrestling's Living Legend", ISBN-13: 978-1440476983. with Bob Michelucci and Paul McCollough

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

To me, wrestling in the WWF has become a pathetic circus. Today you see the guy with the bird, the guy with the snake, and the dog. In my career, my ambition was to bring respect to professional wrestling. I feel the WWF has taken a complete one hundred eighty degree turn. I'm embarrassed to be associated with wrestling today.

Trivia:

He "retired" from wrestling in 1981 (his last match was against old enemy George "the Animal" Steele), and began providing commentary for the WWF's syndicated programming. He came out of retirement in 1985, where he wrestled in tag team matches with son, David (usually against Johnny Valiant and Brutus Beefcake). See more »

Nickname:

The Living Legend

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed