STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 47,519 this week

Shakti Samanta (1926–2009)


Shakti Samanta was born on January 13, 1926 in Burdwan, West Bengal, British India [now India]. He was a director and producer, known for Aradhana (1969), Amar Prem (1972) and Anuraag (1972). He died on April 9, 2009 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

10 Best Moments From the 2021 Emmys

Check out the funniest acceptance speeches and most moving highlights from the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

2021 Emmys: Presenters, Winners, and More

See all the best photos from the 2021 Emmys, including the presenters, the winners, and more.

See the photos

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 08 Jan 2012
 
a list of 69 people
created 02 Mar 2018
 
a list of 254 people
created 12 Dec 2018
 
list image
a list of 75 people
created 16 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shakti Samanta's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Aradhana Director
(1969)
Amar Prem Director
(1972)
Anuraag Director
(1972)
Amanush Director
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (42 credits)
 2002/II Devdas
 1993/II Geetanjali
 1993/I Geetanjali
 1990 Andha Bichar
 1990 Dushman
 1985 Anyay Abichar
 1985 Alag Alag
 1985 Aar Paar
 1984 Awaaz
 1982 Ayaash
 1980 Khwab
 1977 Anurodh
 1977 Ananda Ashram
 1976/II Aradhana
 1976 Mehbooba
 1975 Amanush
 1974 Charitraheen
 1974 Ajanabee
 1972 Anuraag
 1972 Amar Prem
 1971 Jaane-Anjaane
 1970 Kati Patang
 1969 Aradhana
 1963 Ek Raaz
 1962 Naughty Boy
 1962 China Town
 1960 Jaali Note
 1960 Singapore
 1958 Detective
 1958 Howrah Bridge
 1957 Hill Station
 1957 Sheroo
 1957 Inspector
 1955 Bahu
Show Show Producer (34 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (19 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shri Shakti Samanta
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have seen Rajesh Khanna growing in my hands.His popularity lies in his expressive innocent face, No expression given is in itself an expression. A part of the share of his sudden uncomparable successes in a very short span, also goes to his directors and the subjects he got the opportunity to work on. Makers of romantic emotional themes owe him a lot and he to them for providing required ... See more »

Trivia:

Father of assistant director Sameer Samanta. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed