STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 375 this week

Jennifer Salt


Jennifer Salt was born on September 4, 1944 in Los Angeles, California, USA. She is a producer and actress, known for American Horror Story (2011), Soap (1977) and Midnight Cowboy (1969). She was previously married to David Greenberg. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 106 people
created 13 Nov 2014
 
a list of 136 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 14 Jul 2016
 
a list of 600 people
created 28 Jan 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 24 Feb 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Salt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2011-2016)
Soap Eunice Tate / Eunice Tate-Leitner
(1977-1981)
Midnight Cowboy Annie - Texas
(1969)
Nip/Tuck Producer
(2003-2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
  American Horror Story (TV Series) (executive producer - 37 episodes, 2013 - 2016) (co-executive producer - 24 episodes, 2011 - 2013)
- Be Our Guest (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Battle Royale (2016) ... (executive producer)
- She Gets Revenge (2015) ... (executive producer)
- She Wants Revenge (2015) ... (executive producer)
- The Ten Commandments Killer (2015) ... (executive producer)
  Nip/Tuck (TV Series) (co-producer - 43 episodes, 2003 - 2005) (supervising producer - 22 episodes, 2007 - 2009) (executive producer - 19 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (producer - 15 episodes, 2006)
- Hiro Yoshimura (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Walter and Edith Krieger (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Christian Troy II (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Dr. Griffin (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Virginia Hayes (2010) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Actress (33 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Father's Day. Comedy. Written by Oliver Hailey. Scenic Design by Jo Mielziner. Costume Design by Ann Roth. Lighting Design by Jo Mielziner. Directed by Donald Moffat. John Golden Theatre: 16 Mar 1971 (1 performance + 1 preview that was mounted on 1 Mar 1971). Cast: Ken Kercheval (as "Harold"), Biff McGuire (as "Tom"), Donald ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jenifer Salt

Height:

5' 2½" (1.59 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On being raised by scriptwriter Waldo Salt) "It was actually kind of odd growing up as the daughter of a man who was (at least at the time) a highly established screenwriter. As a young child I thought his actual work seemed boring, I wasn't interested. Of course I loved him very much, but how many kids take a great deal of interest in what kind of work their parents do?" Interview with Cult ... See more »

Trivia:

With then roommate Margot Kidder, the pair partied at their Malibu (CA) home with fledgling filmmakers Steven Spielberg, Martin Scorsese and Brian De Palma in the late 1960s. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed