No photo available. Represent João Salaviza? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,981 this week

João Salaviza

João Salaviza was born on February 19, 1984 in Lisbon, Portugal as João Salaviza Manso Feldman da Silva. He is a director and writer, known for The Dead and the Others (2018), Montanha (2015) and Russa (2018). See full bio »

Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

Here are the movies we're most excited for in 2021.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 31 Mar 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 23 Mar 2016
 
a list of 187 people
created 21 Sep 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 15 Sep 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 15 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of João Salaviza's work have you seen?
16 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2018)
Montanha Director
(2015)
Russa Director
(2018)
Cerro Negro Director
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (12 credits)
 2018 Russa (Short)
 2017 High Cities of Bone (Documentary short)
 2015 Montanha
 2012 Cerro Negro (Short)
 2012 Rafa (Short)
 2011 Strokkur (Documentary short)
 2011 Casa Na Comporta (Short)
 2010 Hotel Müller (Short)
 2009/I Arena (Short)
 2008 Cães de caça (Short)
 2004 Two Close (Short)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Editor (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

João Salavisa | João Salaviza Silva
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed