STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 343,487 this week

András Salamon (I)


András Salamon was born on October 6, 1956 in Budapest, Hungary. He is a director and writer, known for Close to Love (1999), Tell Your Children (2007) and Zsötem (1992). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 9871 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of András Salamon's work have you seen?
7 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Close to Love Director
(1999)
(2007)
Zsötem Director
(1992)
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
 2015 Karinthy Frigyes: Elöszó (Video short)
 2015/II Indifference (Short)
 2014 Nemzeti dokumentumfilm (Documentary)
 2007 Tell Your Children (Short)
 2006 Nem a te napod! (TV Series)
 2005 Világfalu (TV Series documentary)
 2004 Getno
 2001 Elveszett család (Documentary)
 2000 Jonuc and the Beggar Mob (Documentary)
 1999 Szeptember (Short)
 1999 Close to Love
 1997 Városlakók (Documentary)
 1996 Huttyán (Documentary)
 1992 Zsötem
 1991 Az élet (TV Movie)
 1991 Itt a szabadság! (co-director)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Andras Salamon
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed