Susan Saint James


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 67 this week
Trailer
1:10 | Trailer
Susan Saint James was a lovely and slightly loony TV successor to Shirley MacLaine, her mildly kooky and clumsy free spirits came into vogue during the "free love" era of the late 60s. Of German, Irish and English ancestry, Saint James was born Susan Jane Miller in Los Angeles on August 14,1946, to Charles Daniel Miller, a businessman, and ... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming Horror Films We Can't Wait to See

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 30 images
created 28 Oct 2018
 
a list of 33 people
created 27 Jun 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 20 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Susan Saint James's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 4 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

McMillan & Wife Sally McMillan
(1971-1976)
Love at First Bite Cindy Sondheim
(1979)
The Name of the Game Peggy Maxwell
(1968-1971)
Kate & Allie Kate McArdle
(1984-1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (40 credits)
 2020 The Haunting of Bly Manor (TV Mini-Series)
Relative #2
- The Way It Came (2020) ... Relative #2
 2020 Upload (TV Series)
Old Woman
- Freeyond (2020) ... Old Woman (as Susan St. James)
- Update Eve (2020) ... Old Woman (as Susan St. James)
- Five Stars (2020) ... Old Woman (as Susan St. James)
 2019 Holiday Hearts (TV Movie)
Woman (as Susan St. James)
 2011 Suits (TV Series)
Joy McAfferty
- Bail Out (2011) ... Joy McAfferty
 2006 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Monica Bradshaw
- Gone (2006) ... Monica Bradshaw
 2004 WWE: The History of WrestleMania I-IX (Video)
Susan St. James
 1996 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series)
Lynn O'Brien
- Drew and Kate and Kate's Mom (1996) ... Lynn O'Brien
 1991 Rabbit Ears: A Gingerbread Christmas (Video short)
Narrator (voice)
 1984-1989 Kate & Allie (TV Series)
Kate McArdle
- What a Wonderful Episode (1989) ... Kate McArdle
- My Boyfriend's Back (1989) ... Kate McArdle
- The Hockey Team (1989) ... Kate McArdle
- The Last Temptation of Allie (1989) ... Kate McArdle
- The Wedding (1989) ... Kate McArdle
 1989 Tattinger's (TV Series)
Susan
- Broken Windows (1989) ... Susan
 1986 WWE PPV on WWE Network (TV Series)
Susan Saint James
- WrestleMania II (1986) ... Susan Saint James
 1983 After George (TV Movie)
Susan Roberts
 1983 I Take These Men (TV Movie)
Carol Sherwood
 1982 Don't Cry, It's Only Thunder
Katherine Cross
 1982 The Kid from Nowhere (TV Movie)
Samantha 'Sam' Kandal
 1981 Carbon Copy
Vivian Whitney
 1980 M*A*S*H (TV Series)
Aggie O'Shea
- War Co-Respondent (1980) ... Aggie O'Shea
 1979 S.O.S. Titanic (TV Movie)
Leigh Goodwin
 1979 Sex and the Single Parent (TV Movie)
Sally
 1979 Love at First Bite
Cindy Sondheim
 1979 The Girls in the Office (TV Movie)
Rita Massaro
 1978 Desperate Women (TV Movie)
Esther Winters
 1978 Night Cries (TV Movie)
Jeannie Haskins
 1977 Outlaw Blues
Tina Waters
 1976 Scott Free (TV Movie)
Holly
 1971-1976 McMillan & Wife (TV Series)
Sally McMillan
- Point of Law (1976) ... Sally McMillan
- Greed (1976) ... Sally McMillan
- The Deadly Cure (1976) ... Sally McMillan
- Secrets for Sale (1975) ... Sally McMillan
- Aftershock (1975) ... Sally McMillan
 1972 Magic Carpet (TV Movie)
Timothea Lamb
 1968-1971 The Name of the Game (TV Series)
Peggy Maxwell
- Beware of the Watchdog (1971) ... Peggy Maxwell
- The Savage Eye (1971) ... Peggy Maxwell
- Why I Blew Up Dakota (1970) ... Peggy Maxwell
- All the Old Familiar Faces (1970) ... Peggy Maxwell
- Little Bear Died Running (1970) ... Peggy Maxwell
 1971 Alias Smith and Jones (TV Series)
Miss Porter
- Alias Smith and Jones (1971) ... Miss Porter
 1970 McCloud (TV Series)
Officer Keach
- Walk in the Dark (1970) ... Officer Keach
 1970 The Cockeyed Cowboys of Calico County
Mrs. Martha Kid (uncredited)
 1968-1970 It Takes a Thief (TV Series)
Charlie Brown / Princess Astride / Stewardess Anne Edwards
- The Suzie Simone Caper (1970) ... Charlie Brown
- Payoff in the Piazza (1969) ... Charlie Brown
- When Thieves Fall In (1968) ... Charlie Brown
- It Takes One to Know One (1968) ... Princess Astride / Charlie Brown
- A Thief Is a Thief (1968) ... Stewardess Anne Edwards
 1968 Jigsaw
Ida
 1967-1968 Ironside (TV Series)
Verna Cusack / Elaine Moreau
- Something for Nothing (1968) ... Verna Cusack
- Girl in the Night (1967) ... Elaine Moreau
 1968 P.J.
Linette Orbison
 1967 Ready and Willing (TV Movie)
Julia Preston
 1966 Fame Is the Name of the Game (TV Movie)
Peggy Chan
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(February 8 to April 2, 1978) She played Annie in Susan Slade's play, "Ready When You Are, C.B.!," at the Marriott Lincolnshire Theatre in Lincolnshire, Illinois with James C. Hamilton (Jonas); Diane Ciesla (Fran); Concetta Tomei (Felicia) and Marji Bank (Sadie) in the cast. Tony Mockus was director. Richard S. Kordos was ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Susan Saint James Ebersol | Susan St. James

Height:

5' 7½" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Friend of Keith Knudsen. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed