No photo available. Represent Edward Said? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 74,905 this week

Edward Said (I) (1935–2003)

Edward Said was born on November 1, 1935 in Jerusalem, Palestine as Edward William Said. He was married to Mariam Cortas and Maire Jaanus. He died on September 24, 2003 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Said's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
 2008 Salt of This Sea (in memory of)
 2005 Knowledge Is the Beginning (TV Movie) (in memory of)
 2002 Tragedy in the Holy Land: The Second Uprising (Video documentary) (special thanks)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"The Question of Palestine" (non-fiction book) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Professor Edward Said | Edward W. Saïd | Edward Saïd
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Ed See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed