No photo available. Represent John Safran? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 233,797 this week

John Safran

John Safran was born in December 1972 in Melbourne, Australia. He is a writer and producer, known for John Safran vs. God (2004), Music Jamboree (2002) and John Safran's Race Relations (2009). See full bio »

Born:

in Melbourne, Australia

IMDb Picks: June

Are you ready for Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1108 people
created 19 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Safran's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Known For

John Safran vs. God
(2004)
Music Jamboree
(2002)
The Bazura Project
The Bazura Project Lee's Father
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 2016 The Goddam Election! with John Safran (TV Movie documentary) (written by)
 2011 Jedis & Juggalos: Your Census Guide (TV Movie documentary) (written by)
  John Safran's Race Relations (TV Series documentary) (creator - 8 episodes, 2009) (written by - 8 episodes, 2009)
- Episode #1.8 (2009) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.7 (2009) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (2009) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (2009) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2005-2006 Speaking in Tongues (TV Series) (writer - 12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (2006) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.11 (2006) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.10 (2006) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.9 (2006) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.8 (2005) ... (writer)
 2004 John Safran vs. God (TV Series) (writer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2004) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.7 (2004) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (2004) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (2004) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (2004) ... (writer)
 2002 Music Jamboree (TV Series documentary) (writer - 10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.9 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.8 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.7 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (2002) ... (writer)
 1999 The Late Report (TV Series) (writer)
 1998 John Safran: Media Tycoon (TV Short documentary) (written by)
 1998 John Safran: Master Chef (TV Movie) (written by)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Released a spoof CD single, 'Not the sunscreen song', which spoofed a Baz Luhrmann song 'The sunscreen song'. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

John Saffran
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

When he was nine he ran away from Jewish Sunday School and the police spent all day checking drains in the area. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial