STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,797 this week

Sade (I)


Sade was born on January 16, 1959 in Ibadan, Nigeria. She is an actress and composer, known for A Wrinkle in Time (2018), True Lies (1994) and Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010). She was previously married to Carlos Scola. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 18 Dec 2019
 
list image
a list of 28 people
created 6 months ago
 
list image
a list of 36 people
created 20 Feb 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 05 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sade's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

A Wrinkle in Time Soundtrack
(2018)
True Lies Soundtrack
(1994)
(2010)
Sea of Love Soundtrack
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 2011 Sade: Love Is Found (Music Video)
Sade
 2010 Sade: Babyfather (Music Video)
Sade
 2010 Sade: Soldier of Love (Music Video)
Sade
 2001 Sade: King of Sorrow (Music Video)
Sade
 2000 Sade: By Your Side (Music Video)
Woman
 1993 Sade: Cherish the Day (Music Video)
Sade
 1993 Sade: Kiss of Life (Music Video)
Sade
 1992 Sade: Feel No Pain (Music Video)
Sade
 1992 Sade: No Ordinary Love (Music Video)
Sade
 1988 Sade: Nothing Can Come Between Us (Music Video)
Sade
 1988 Sade: Turn My Back on You (Music Video)
Sade
 1988 Sade: Paradise (Music Video)
Sade
 1988 Sade: Love Is Stronger Than Pride (Music Video)
Sade
 1986 Absolute Beginners
Athene Duncannon
 1986 Sade: Never as Good as the First Time (Music Video)
Sade
 1986 Sade: Is It a Crime (Music Video)
Sade
 1985 Sade: The Sweetest Taboo (Music Video)
Woman
 1984 Sade: Hang on to Your Love (Music Video)
Sade
 1984 Sade: Smooth Operator (Music Video)
Sade
 1984 Sade: When Am I Going to Make a Living (Music Video)
Sade
 1984 Sade: Your Love Is King (Music Video)
Sade
Show Show Composer (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (76 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Compilation album: "The Best of Sade" (Epic) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 1 Article | 4 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sade Abu | Sade Adu

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

Carlos Scola  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When you go into the studio you've got to be really brave and not think about the end result, but just think in the moment, doing something that you think is right. Feeling it rather than thinking about it. And it's either going to work or it's not. If it doesn't, you don't beat yourself up for making the wrong decisions, because you felt it was right in your heart. See more »

Trivia:

Attended Saint Martin's School of Art in London, where she studied Fashion design. See more »

Trademark:

Often wears red lipstick See more »

Nickname:

The Lady See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed