STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,876 this week

Shaun Ryder


Shaun Ryder was born on August 23, 1962 in Little Hulton, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, England. He is an actor and composer, known for Virtuosity (1995), The Jackal (1997) and The Avengers (1998). He has been married to Joanne Ryder since March 7, 2010. They have three children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 200 people
created 11 Nov 2016
 
a list of 205 people
created 17 Aug 2014
 
a list of 124 people
created 25 Jan 2011
 
a list of 1501 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 168 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shaun Ryder's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Virtuosity Soundtrack
(1995)
The Jackal Soundtrack
(1997)
The Avengers Donavan
(1998)
The Fan Soundtrack
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 2020 Mandy (TV Series)
Shaun Ryder
- Russian (2020) ... Shaun Ryder
 2018 The Keith and Paddy Picture Show (TV Series)
Ian Malcolm
- Jurassic Park (2018) ... Ian Malcolm
 2017 Rise of the Footsoldier 3
Mad Dog
 2009 Shameless (TV Series)
Shaun Ryder
- All Rise (2009) ... Shaun Ryder
 2005 Gorillaz: Dare (Video short)
Shaun Ryder (uncredited)
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game)
Maccer / Additional Voice on News Radio (voice)
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas - The Introduction (Video short)
Maccer (voice, uncredited)
 1998 The Avengers
Donavan
 1991 Happy Mondays: Loose Fit (Video short)
Shaun Ryder
 1991 The Ghosts of Oxford Street (TV Movie) (as The Happy Mondays)
 1991 Happy Mondays: Step On, Version 2 (Video short)
Shaun Ryder
 1990 Happy Mondays: Kinky Afro (Video short)
Shaun Ryder
 1990 Happy Mondays: Step On, Version 1 (Video short)
Shaun Ryder
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (34 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (88 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Lead singer of seminal band Happy Mondays.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | 6 Interviews | 7 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Black Grape | The Happy Mondays | Happy Mondays

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Joanne Ryder  (3 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't give a fuck if some young smart arse goes, "Hey, you're not a real musician, 'cos you did Come Dine with Me (2005)". It's like, Fuck off! Let's see where you are 10, 15 years down the line, you sad c**t. See more »

Trivia:

Is portrayed by Danny Cunningham in 24 Hour Party People (2002). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed