STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 33,613 this week

Eldar Ryazanov (1927–2015)


Eldar Aleksandrovich Ryazanov was born on November 18, 1927 in Samara, Russia. He graduated with honors from the Soviet State Institute of Cinematography (VGIK) in 1950, as a film director. He was making documentaries for five years. In 1955 Ryazanov came to work at the Mosfilm Studios under the direction of Ivan Pyrev, who produced Ryazanov's ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Moscow, Russia

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 Apr 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 29 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 21 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eldar Ryazanov's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1991)
Office Romance Director
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (35 credits)
 2000 Tikhie omuty
 1993 Predskazaniye
 1987 Chetyre vechera s Vladimirom Vysotskim (TV Series documentary)
 1981 Say a Word for the Poor Hussar (TV Movie)
 1980 The Garage
 1975 The Irony of Fate, or Enjoy Your Bath! (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Part 2 (1975)
- Part 1 (1975)
 1961 Absolutely Seriously (Short) (segment "Kak sozdavalsya Robinzon")
 1961 Sovershenno seryozno. Kak sozdavalsya Robinzon. Film 1 (Short) (as E. Ryazanov, directed by)
 1956 Spring Voices
 1955 V Dalnevostochnyh moryah (Documentary short)
 1955 Ostrov Sakhalin (Documentary)
 1953 Not Far from Krasnodar (Documentary short)
 1953 Tvoi knizhki (Short)
 1951 Doroga imeni Oktyabrya (Documentary short)
 1951 Na pervenstvo mira po shakhmatam (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (28 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Russian fan site

Alternate Names:

Eldar Rjasanow | E. Ryazanov

Spouse:

Emma Abaidullina  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"U prirody net plohoy pogody" (nature doesn't have bad weather)

Trivia:

Terminated his membership in the Union of Cinematographers of Russia headed by Nikita Mikhalkov. See more »

Trademark:

In all the movies he directed he plays a small part (like Alfred Hitchcock). Often this part lasts just a couple of seconds long, but it has to be there.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed