No photo available. Represent Willy Russell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,567 this week

Willy Russell

Willy Russell was born on August 23, 1947 in Whiston, Lancashire, England. He is known for his work on Shirley Valentine (1989), Educating Rita (1983) and Play for Today (1970). See full bio »
1 photo »

Can the 2019 Oscars Avoid a Hostless Disaster?

The 91st Academy Awards won't be the first without a host, but it will be the first time since 1989.

Will the 2019 Oscars Still Rock You?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 109 people
created 24 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Willy Russell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1989)
(1983)
(1975-1978)
A Time to Die Writer
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
  Connie (TV Series) (lyrics - 13 episodes, 1985) (music - 13 episodes, 1985)
- Episode #1.13 (1985) ... (lyrics: title song "The Show") / (music: title song "The Show")
- Episode #1.12 (1985) ... (lyrics: title song "The Show") / (music: title song "The Show")
- Episode #1.11 (1985) ... (lyrics: title song "The Show") / (music: title song "The Show")
- Episode #1.10 (1985) ... (lyrics: title song "The Show") / (music: title song "The Show")
- Episode #1.9 (1985) ... (lyrics: title song "The Show") / (music: title song "The Show")
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "Our Day Out," was performed at the Sybil Thorndike Theatre in Leatherhead, Surrey, England with Gerry White, Robert East, and Veronica Roberts in the cast. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

William Russell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has twice been nominated for Broadway's Tony Award: in 1989 as author of Best Play nominee "Shirley Valentine;" and in 1993 as Best Book (Musical) for "Blood Brothers." See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed